Works in past auctions
19. November 2018 106 Ernst Fuchs Recto/verso: Untitled (Female Portrait after Botticelli), 1946Recto: India ink on paper; Verso: India ink and gouache on paper. H 625 mm W 425 mm. * CHF 2'000 / 4'000 * EUR 1'800 / 3'600 * USD 2'000 / 4'000
Hammer Price: CHF 3'200
21. June 2006 353 Ernst Fuchs Portfolio. "Die sieben Bilder und Sprücher der Sphinx", 1967Seven etchings in colors on coloured paper sheets. Each H 590 mm W 415 mm. CHF 3'000 / 5'000 EUR 2'600 / 4'300 USD 3'200 / 5'400
Hammer Price: CHF 3'000
24. June 2024 18 Ernst Fuchs Lila LoucheMixed media on paper. H 730 mm W 465 mm. CHF 4'000 / 6'000 EUR 4'000 / 6'000 USD 4'300 / 6'500
Hammer Price: CHF 2'400
10. June 2015 758 Ernst Fuchs Sphinx, 1977Sculpture. Bronze, on marble plinth. CHF 1'000 / 1'500 EUR 900 / 1'300 USD 1'100 / 1'600
Hammer Price: CHF 1'300
26. November 2013 408 Ernst Fuchs 5 sheets: Die verlorene Spur, 1972 (2); Die Geburt der Venus, 1977; Esther - cherubinisches Motiv, 1974; Observator infinitor, 1969Etchings and aquatint. Different dimensions. CHF 400 / 600 EUR 350 / 500 USD 430 / 650
Hammer Price: CHF 1'100
26. November 2019 274 Ernst Fuchs Portrait of a Lady with Long Hair, approx. 1990Charcoal drawing. H 555 mm W 520 mm. CHF 1'500 / 2'500 EUR 1'400 / 2'300 USD 1'500 / 2'600
Hammer Price: CHF 1'000
27. November 2013 879 Ernst Fuchs Venusgürtel, 1979Bronze. H 425 mm W 200 mm D 140 mm. CHF 600 / 900 EUR 500 / 800 USD 650 / 1'000
Hammer Price: CHF 950
09. June 2021 708 Ernst Fuchs Portfolio. Samson, 196720 etchings, one on double-page. CHF 1'000 / 1'500 EUR 900 / 1'400 USD 1'100 / 1'700
Hammer Price: CHF 900
23. June 2020 712 Ernst Fuchs Portfolio. La Kaballe, "Das Buch Jezira" and "Die zweiunddreissig Wege der Weisheit", 197814 etchings printed in colors and aquatint. * CHF 1'000 / 1'500 * EUR 1'000 / 1'400 * USD 1'100 / 1'600
Hammer Price: CHF 800
27. November 2013 880 Ernst Fuchs Daphne, 1973Bronze, with gilded agraffe. H 425 mm W 140 mm D 130 mm. CHF 200 / 300 EUR 170 / 260 USD 220 / 320
Hammer Price: CHF 650
26. November 2014 952 Ernst Fuchs Daphne, 1973Sculpture. Bronze, with gilded agraffe. H 425 mm W 140 mm D 130 mm. CHF 400 / 600 EUR 350 / 500 USD 430 / 650
Hammer Price: CHF 600
26. November 2013 407 Ernst Fuchs 5 sheets: Die verlorene Spur, 1972 (2); Die Geburt der Venus, 1977; Esther - cherubinisches Motiv, 1974; UntitledEtchings and aquatint. Different dimensions. CHF 400 / 600 EUR 350 / 500 USD 430 / 650
Hammer Price: CHF 550
07. June 2016 282 Ernst Fuchs Portfolio. Die Rede des toten Christus vom Weltgebäude herab, dass kein Gott sei, 19726 etchings and the suite of the etchings printed in colors. Each H 565 mm W 380 mm. CHF 500 / 700 EUR 450 / 600 USD 530 / 740
Hammer Price: CHF 550
03. June 2014 471 Ernst Fuchs 5 sheets: Das Gefängnis des Ikarus, 1975; Die Geburt der Venus, 1974; Das Gefängnis des Winters, 1972; Adams Zerstörung und Verheissung, 1968/70; UntitledEtchings printed in colors and aquatint. Different dimensions. CHF 400 / 600 EUR 350 / 500 USD 430 / 650
Hammer Price: CHF 500
26. November 2013 406 Ernst Fuchs 5 sheets: Die verlorene Spur, 1972; Die Geburt der Venus, 1977; Esther - cherubinisches Motiv, 1974; Untitled (2)Etchings and aquatint. Different dimensions. CHF 400 / 600 EUR 350 / 500 USD 430 / 650
Hammer Price: CHF 500
25. November 2014 474 Ernst Fuchs 4 sheets: Die Geburt der Venus, 1974; Nikolaus, 1970; Zyklopische Landschaft, 1967; UntitledEtchings printed in colors and aquatint. Different dimensions. CHF 400 / 500 EUR 350 / 430 USD 430 / 540
Hammer Price: CHF 500
03. June 2014 473 Ernst Fuchs 5 sheets: Esther - cherubinisches Motiv, 1974; Frau, 1972; Toteninsel, 1971; Zyklopische Landschaft, 1967; Venus Kentaura, 1967Etchings printed in colors and aquatint. Different dimensions. CHF 400 / 600 EUR 350 / 500 USD 430 / 650
Hammer Price: CHF 500
09. June 2015 449 Ernst Fuchs 4 sheets: Die Geburt der Venus, 1974; Toteninsel, 1971; Die Braut des Erlkönigs, 1970; UntitledEtchings printed in colors with aquatint. Different dimensions. CHF 400 / 600 EUR 360 / 540 USD 420 / 600
Hammer Price: CHF 440
25. November 2014 472 Ernst Fuchs 4 sheets: Die Geburt der Venus, 1974; Frau, 1972; Nikolaus, 1970; UntitledLithograph printed in colors; 3 etchings printed in colors and aquatint. Different dimensions. CHF 400 / 500 EUR 350 / 430 USD 430 / 540
Hammer Price: CHF 420
25. November 2014 473 Ernst Fuchs 4 sheets: Die Geburt der Venus, 1974; Toteninsel, 1971; Nikolaus, 1970; UntitledLithograph printed in colors; 3 etchings printed in colors and aquatint. Different dimensions. CHF 400 / 500 EUR 350 / 430 USD 430 / 540
Hammer Price: CHF 420
10. June 2015 757 Ernst Fuchs Daphne, 1974Sculpture. Bronze, with gilded agraffe. CHF 400 / 600 EUR 360 / 540 USD 420 / 600
Hammer Price: CHF 400
03. June 2014 472 Ernst Fuchs 5 sheets: Die Geburt der Venus, 1974; Frau, 1972; Im Herzen der Zypresse, 1971; Nikolaus, 1970; UntitledLithograph printed in colors; 4 etchings printed in colors and aquatint. Different dimensions. CHF 400 / 600 EUR 350 / 500 USD 430 / 650
Hammer Price: CHF 380
22. November 2011 409 Ernst Fuchs 2 sheets: UntitledEtchings printed in colors and aquatint. Each H 590 mm W 420 mm. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 170 / 350 USD 220 / 430
Hammer Price: CHF 380
09. June 2015 450 Ernst Fuchs 4 sheets: Die Geburt der Venus, 1974 (2); Diana II, 1974; Eva Triptychon, 1969Different techniques and sizes. CHF 400 / 600 EUR 360 / 540 USD 420 / 600
Hammer Price: CHF 380
03. June 2014 470 Ernst Fuchs Die Einkleidung Esthers im Jungfrauenhaus, 1965Etching. H 365 mm W 300 mm. CHF 300 / 500 EUR 260 / 430 USD 320 / 540
Hammer Price: CHF 340