Works in current auctions
603 Hans Arp Constellation, 1951Lithograph printed in colours. H 560 mm W 380 mm CHF 600 / 800 EUR 600 / 800 USD 650 / 870
604 Hans Arp Untitled, from "Soleil Recerclé", 1966Color woodcut. H 470 mm W 367 mm. CHF 400 / 600 EUR 400 / 600 USD 430 / 650
Works in past auctions
23. November 2004 32 Hans Arp Ronde végétale, 1946Oil on canvas. H 650 mm W 650 mm. CHF 100'000 / 130'000 EUR 90'000 / 110'000 USD 110'000 / 140'000
Hammer Price: CHF 70'000
24. June 2024 31 Hans Arp Constellation, 1956Collage on paper. H 330 mm W 400 mm. CHF 15'000 / 20'000 EUR 15'000 / 20'000 USD 16'000 / 21'000
Hammer Price: CHF 22'000
23. November 2020 52 Hans Arp Formes préadamites, 1945Relief. Cherrywood.
H 270 mm W 260 mm D 22 mm. CHF 10'000 / 15'000 EUR 9'000 / 14'000 USD 11'000 / 17'000
Hammer Price: CHF 16'000
07. June 2005 74 Hans Arp UntitledMixed media and collage on paper. H 300 mm W 245 mm. CHF 10'000 / 15'000 EUR 9'000 / 13'000 USD 11'000 / 16'000
Hammer Price: CHF 12'000
23. November 2015 91 Hans Arp Composition dans un cercle, 1966Relief. Brass and duralumin. diameter: 275 mm. CHF 6'000 / 9'000 EUR 5'400 / 8'000 USD 6'300 / 9'500
Hammer Price: CHF 8'000
22. November 2016 201 Hans Arp Portfolio. Soleil recerclé, 196619 woodcuts printed in colors, whereof one loose with French text and one suite with 15 color woodcuts on Japon nacrè, each in cardboard folder, both in one printed cardboard slipcase. Each H 480 mm W 380 mm. CHF 8'000 / 12'000 EUR 7'000 / 11'000 USD 8'400 / 13'000
Hammer Price: CHF 7'000
20. June 2007 202 Hans Arp Portfolio. Soleil recerclé, 196619 wood cuts of these15 woodcuts multicolored. The work contains 17 poems by Jean Arp in French language, most of them for the first time published with this edition. Each H 475 mm W 370 mm. CHF 4'000 / 5'000 EUR 3'500 / 4'300 USD 4'300 / 5'400
Hammer Price: CHF 3'800
23. November 2010 304 Hans Arp Trois Formes, 1965Color woodcut. H 655 mm W 500 mm. CHF 2'000 / 3'000 EUR 1'700 / 2'600 USD 2'200 / 3'200
Hammer Price: CHF 3'400
08. June 2004 128 Hans Arp Die Menschen gleichen den Fliegen, 1963Watercolor over color woodcut. H 320 mm W 232 mm. CHF 3'500 / 4'500 EUR 3'000 / 3'900 USD 3'800 / 4'800
Hammer Price: CHF 3'400
25. November 2014 303 Hans Arp Book. Konfiguration, 1930Pencil drawing by J. Arp on first page. CHF 2'500 / 3'000 EUR 2'200 / 2'600 USD 2'700 / 3'200
Hammer Price: CHF 2'800
21. June 2006 215 Hans Arp Plakat Basel, 1962Offset lithograph. H 910 mm W 900 mm. CHF 1'500 / 2'000 EUR 1'300 / 1'700 USD 1'600 / 2'200
Hammer Price: CHF 2'200
21. June 2006 216 Hans Arp 2 sheets: Puel II; Puel IV, 1966Two monochrome linocuts. Each H 155 mm W 120 mm. CHF 1'200 / 1'500 EUR 1'000 / 1'300 USD 1'300 / 1'600
Hammer Price: CHF 2'200
23. November 2010 303 Hans Arp Ceuillette, 1965Color woodcut. H 443 mm W 300 mm. CHF 1'400 / 1'800 EUR 1'200 / 1'600 USD 1'500 / 1'900
Hammer Price: CHF 2'000
18. May 2010 203 Hans Arp Configuration II, 1949Color woodcut. H 645 mm W 495 mm. CHF 1'500 / 2'000 EUR 1'300 / 1'700 USD 1'600 / 2'200
Hammer Price: CHF 2'000
29. November 2023 808 Hans Arp 2 sheets: UntitledWoodcuts. H 215 mm W 160 mm. CHF 300 / 600 EUR 300 / 610 USD 330 / 660
Hammer Price: CHF 2'000
30. November 2022 601 Hans Arp Portfolio. Elemente, 195010 woodcuts on double sheets. Each H 305 mm W 215 mm. CHF 1'000 / 1'500 EUR 1'000 / 1'500 USD 1'000 / 1'500
Hammer Price: CHF 1'700
04. June 2013 201 Hans Arp Sans titre - "Soleil recerclé", 1966Color woodcut on parchment paper. H 465 mm W 366 mm. CHF 1'500 / 2'000 EUR 1'300 / 1'700 USD 1'600 / 2'200
Hammer Price: CHF 1'700
09. June 2015 408 Hans Arp Vogelmaske (Grosse Fassung), 1949Woodcut printed in colors. H 490 mm W 620 mm. CHF 1'000 / 1'500 EUR 900 / 1'300 USD 1'100 / 1'600
Hammer Price: CHF 1'500
23. November 2010 305 Hans Arp Gris-noir, 1966Lithograph printed in colors. H 760 mm W 560 mm. CHF 1'500 / 2'000 EUR 1'300 / 1'700 USD 1'600 / 2'200
Hammer Price: CHF 1'400
12. June 2012 312 Hans Arp Presque vase et fleur, 1955Lithograph printed in colors. H 650 mm W 485 mm. CHF 1'000 / 1'500 EUR 900 / 1'300 USD 1'100 / 1'600
Hammer Price: CHF 1'400
21. November 2018 806 Hans Arp Constellation, from "Art d'aujourd'hui", 1953Silkscreen printed in colors. H 638 mm W 490 mm. * CHF 600 / 900 * EUR 540 / 800 * USD 600 / 900
Hammer Price: CHF 1'300
30. November 2022 812 Hans Arp Cinque lunes sur fond bleu, 1966Lithograph printed in colors. H 765 mm W 560 mm. * CHF 500 / 800 * EUR 500 / 800 * USD 500 / 800
Hammer Price: CHF 1'300
22. November 2006 208 Hans Arp Portfolio. Vers le blanc infini, 19608 etchings. Each H 380 mm W 290 mm. CHF 1'000 / 1'300 EUR 900 / 1'100 USD 1'100 / 1'400
Hammer Price: CHF 1'300
26. June 2024 808 Hans Arp Variables Bild, 1964Multiple. Paper on collage on wood, below acrylic glass. H 400 mm W 400 mm. CHF 1'500 / 2'000 EUR 1'500 / 2'000 USD 1'600 / 2'100
Hammer Price: CHF 1'300
09. June 2015 407 Hans Arp Documenta Geigy, from "Documenta Geigy, Das Unbehagen in der Kunst", 1965Woodcut printed in colors. H 575 mm W 380 mm. CHF 1'000 / 1'500 EUR 900 / 1'300 USD 1'100 / 1'600
Hammer Price: CHF 1'200