Works in current auctions
742 Antoni Tàpies 5 sheets, from "Suite 63x90", 1980 Colour lithographs on hand-made Rives paper. Each H 630 mm W 900 mm. CHF 1'200 / 1'800 EUR 1'200 / 1'800 USD 1'300 / 1'900
Works in past auctions
23. May 2000 37 Antoni Tàpies Aqueuy, 1985Mixed media. Paint, varnish and collage on canvas. H 810 mm W 1000 mm. CHF 100'000 / 130'000 EUR 90'000 / 110'000 USD 110'000 / 140'000
Hammer Price: CHF 90'000
13. November 2001 85 Antoni Tàpies Composiciò, 1977Tempera and goache on paper and canvas.
(Correct Acrylic and collage). H 530 mm W 750 mm. CHF 40'000 / 50'000 EUR 35'000 / 43'000 USD 43'000 / 54'000
Hammer Price: CHF 38'000
17. May 2010 33 Antoni Tàpies Chaise de profil, approx. 1983Mixed media and collage on fabric on cardboard. H 790 mm W 740 mm. CHF 30'000 / 40'000 EUR 26'000 / 35'000 USD 32'000 / 43'000
Hammer Price: CHF 30'000
23. November 2010 367 Antoni Tàpies Folder. Nocturn Matinal, 19707 lithographs printed in colors and series of 7 lithographs printed in colors and from the artist reworked by hand. Each H 565 mm W 755 mm. CHF 25'000 / 30'000 EUR 22'000 / 26'000 USD 27'000 / 32'000
Hammer Price: CHF 24'500
23. November 2010 365 Antoni Tàpies Folder. Album St. Gallen, 196510 lithographs printed in colors with lithographed title sheet. Each H 760 mm W 560 mm. CHF 7'500 / 8'500 EUR 6'500 / 7'400 USD 8'100 / 9'100
Hammer Price: CHF 8'500
15. May 2001 133 Antoni Tàpies Llull num. XXII, 1984Monotype. H 360 mm W 500 mm. CHF 8'000 / 10'000 EUR 7'000 / 9'000 USD 9'000 / 11'000
Hammer Price: CHF 8'500
24. May 2011 251 Antoni Tàpies Folder. Suite 63 x 90, 198010 lithographs printed in colors and lithographed title sheet. Each H 630 mm W 900 mm. CHF 6'000 / 9'000 EUR 5'000 / 8'000 USD 6'500 / 10'000
Hammer Price: CHF 8'000
20. June 2007 293 Antoni Tàpies A.T., 1985Etching printed in colors and aquatint. H 750 mm W 750 mm. CHF 2'000 / 2'500 EUR 1'700 / 2'200 USD 2'200 / 2'700
Hammer Price: CHF 7'000
24. May 2011 252 Antoni Tàpies Gran taca roja, 1976Etching printed in colors and aquatint, embossing and Carborundum. H 550 mm W 740 mm. * CHF 5'000 / 6'000 * EUR 4'300 / 5'000 * USD 5'400 / 6'500
Hammer Price: CHF 4'800
23. November 2010 366 Antoni Tàpies Rouge horizontal, 1984Etching in colors with carborundum. H 350 mm W 1080 mm. CHF 2'000 / 4'000 EUR 1'700 / 3'500 USD 2'200 / 4'300
Hammer Price: CHF 4'200
20. June 2007 290 Antoni Tàpies Quatre ditades, from "Negre i roig", 1976Etching in colors with relief embossing. H 570 mm W 745 mm. CHF 2'000 / 2'500 EUR 1'700 / 2'200 USD 2'200 / 2'700
Hammer Price: CHF 3'600
25. November 2013 8 Antoni Tàpies Sin títuloOilstick drawing. H 245 mm W 190 mm. * CHF 4'000 / 6'000 * EUR 3'500 / 5'000 * USD 4'300 / 6'500
Hammer Price: CHF 3'600
27. November 2012 263 Antoni Tàpies Bouche, 1987Lithograph printed in colors. H 1020 mm W 735 mm. CHF 1'200 / 1'600 EUR 1'000 / 1'400 USD 1'300 / 1'700
Hammer Price: CHF 3'600
12. June 2012 627 Antoni Tàpies Folder. Erinnerungen, 19885 lithographs printed in colors. Each H 455 mm W 565 mm. * CHF 2'500 / 3'000 * EUR 2'200 / 2'600 * USD 2'700 / 3'200
Hammer Price: CHF 3'600
24. May 2011 250 Antoni Tàpies Matière et journal, 1972Eching in colors on newsprint. H 630 mm W 850 mm. CHF 3'000 / 5'000 EUR 2'600 / 4'300 USD 3'200 / 5'400
Hammer Price: CHF 3'400
21. June 2006 660 Antoni Tàpies Ratllat, 1995Aquatint, varnish tender. H 645 mm W 980 mm. CHF 2'800 / 3'200 EUR 2'400 / 2'800 USD 3'000 / 3'400
Hammer Price: CHF 3'400
21. June 2006 659 Antoni Tàpies Folder. Erinnerungen, 19885 lithographs printed in colors. Each H 455 mm W 565 mm. CHF 2'500 / 3'000 EUR 2'200 / 2'600 USD 2'700 / 3'200
Hammer Price: CHF 3'200
20. June 2007 291 Antoni Tàpies Sheet from "Petrificada petrificante", 1978Etching printed in colors. H 515 mm W 405 mm. CHF 1'500 / 2'000 EUR 1'300 / 1'700 USD 1'600 / 2'200
Hammer Price: CHF 3'200
20. June 2006 180 Antoni Tàpies Knoten, 2000Bronze sculpture, painted. * CHF 2'000 / 3'000 * EUR 1'700 / 2'600 * USD 2'200 / 3'200
Hammer Price: CHF 3'000
04. June 2013 272 Antoni Tàpies U no és ningú, from "U no és ningú", 1979Etching printed in colors and aquatint. H 420 mm W 600 mm. CHF 2'500 / 3'500 EUR 2'200 / 3'000 USD 2'700 / 3'800
Hammer Price: CHF 2'800
20. November 2007 128 Antoni Tàpies Knoten, 2000Bronze sculpture, painted. * CHF 2'000 / 3'000 * EUR 1'700 / 2'600 * USD 2'200 / 3'200
Hammer Price: CHF 2'800
23. June 2020 732 Antoni Tàpies Portfolio. Sinnieren über Schmutz, 1976/78Special edition with 5 lithographs printed in colors, some on double sheet and 3 lithographs printed in colors with collage and lithographed wrapper and title sheet by A. Tàpies, text by A. Mitscherlich. CHF 2'000 / 4'000 EUR 2'000 / 4'000 USD 2'100 / 4'200
Hammer Price: CHF 2'800
22. June 2022 637 Antoni Tàpies Portfolio. Suite 63 x 90, 1980Folder with 9 lithographs in colors on BFK Rives paper. CHF 2'000 / 3'000 EUR 2'000 / 3'000 USD 2'100 / 3'100
Hammer Price: CHF 2'600
22. November 2016 239 Antoni Tàpies Folder. Improvisations en blanc et noir, 19876 lithographs on Arches. Each H 1050 mm W 750 mm. * CHF 2'000 / 3'000 * EUR 1'800 / 2'700 * USD 2'100 / 3'200
Hammer Price: CHF 2'400
25. November 2020 745 Antoni Tàpies Portfolio. Sinnieren über Schmutz, 1976/78Special edition with 5 partly double-page lithographs printed in colors and 3 lithographs printed in colors with collage and lithographed wrapper and title sheet by A. Tàpies; Text by A. Mitscherlich.
Each H 450 mm W 330 mm. CHF 2'000 / 4'000 EUR 1'900 / 3'800 USD 2'200 / 4'400
Hammer Price: CHF 2'200