Marc Chagall

Tile view

Works in current auctions

Book. Marc Chagall. La Bible. Verve, Vol. VIII, N° 33 et 34.

706   Marc Chagall

Book. Marc Chagall. La Bible. Verve, Vol. VIII, N° 33 et 34.
30 lithographs, 18 of them in colors.
CHF1'300 / 1'700
EUR1'300 / 1'700
USD1'400 / 1'800

Hammer Price: CHF 1'300

6 books:  Catalogue raisonné. Chagall Lithographe, Vol. I-VI. Edited by Julien Cain, Fernand Mourlot and Charles Sorlier

708   Marc Chagall

6 books: Catalogue raisonné. Chagall Lithographe, Vol. I-VI. Edited by Julien Cain, Fernand Mourlot and Charles Sorlier
With various lithographs, partly in color.
CHF1'500 / 2'000
EUR1'500 / 2'000
USD1'600 / 2'100

Hammer Price: CHF 1'300

Book. Marc Chagall. Dessins pour la Bible. Verve, Vol. X, N° 37 et 38

707   Marc Chagall

Book. Marc Chagall. Dessins pour la Bible. Verve, Vol. X, N° 37 et 38
24 lithographs printed in colors and lithographed cover.
CHF1'500 / 2'000
EUR1'500 / 2'000
USD1'600 / 2'100

Hammer Price: CHF 1'400

Portfolio. Derrière le miroir

709   Marc Chagall

Portfolio. Derrière le miroir, 1972
Booklet with 3 color lithographs on Velin de Rives paper, Text by Louis Aragon. H 380 mm W 280 mm.
CHF500 / 800
EUR500 / 800
USD540 / 870

Hammer Price: CHF 500

Book. Marc Chagall. Dessins pour la Bible. Verve, Vol. X, N° 37 et 38

710   Marc Chagall

Book. Marc Chagall. Dessins pour la Bible. Verve, Vol. X, N° 37 et 38
24 lithographs printed in colors and lithographed cover.
*CHF1'000 / 1'500
*EUR1'000 / 1'500
*USD1'000 / 1'600

Hammer Price: CHF 900

Withdrawn

859   Marc Chagall

Withdrawn
*CHF0 / 0
*EUR0 / 0
*USD0 / 0

Works in past auctions

Book. Longus. Daphnis et Chloé.  Paris, Tériade éditeur. 2. Volumes.

320   Marc Chagall

Book. Longus. Daphnis et Chloé. Paris, Tériade éditeur. 2. Volumes., 1961
Mit 42 ganzseitigen Farblithografien, davon 16 Lithografien doppelseitig. In Original-Leinenmappen mit Papier überzogen und Beschriftung in Gold. In einem Karton Schuber.
CHF200'000 / 300'000
EUR120'000 / 160'000
USD220'000 / 270'000

Hammer Price: CHF 210'000

Selbstporträt mit grünem Esel, from sketchbook "La Reine de Saba"

77   Marc Chagall

Selbstporträt mit grünem Esel, from sketchbook "La Reine de Saba", 1970-75
Ball-point pen and wax crayon on paper. H 265 mm W 180 mm.
CHF45'000 / 55'000
EUR39'000 / 48'000
USD48'000 / 59'000

Hammer Price: CHF 40'000

Avenue de la Victoire à Nice, from "Nice et la Côte d'Azur, 1967

400   Marc Chagall

Avenue de la Victoire à Nice, from "Nice et la Côte d'Azur, 1967
Lithograph printed in colors. H 665 mm W 485 mm.
CHF8'000 / 12'000
EUR7'000 / 10'000
USD9'000 / 13'000

Hammer Price: CHF 20'000

after.  Baie des anges au bouquet de roses, from "Nice et la Côté d'Azur"

831   Marc Chagall

after. Baie des anges au bouquet de roses, from "Nice et la Côté d'Azur", 1967
Lithograph printed in colors on Arches wove paper. H 730 mm W 525 mm.
CHF8'000 / 12'000
EUR7'300 / 11'000
USD8'600 / 12'000

Hammer Price: CHF 19'000

Roses et mimosas, from "Nice et la Côte d'Azur", 1967

399   Marc Chagall

Roses et mimosas, from "Nice et la Côte d'Azur", 1967
Lithograph printed in colors. H 740 mm W 510 mm.
CHF8'000 / 12'000
EUR7'000 / 10'000
USD9'000 / 13'000

Hammer Price: CHF 15'000

Sirène au pin from "Nice la Côte d'Azur", 1967

398   Marc Chagall

Sirène au pin from "Nice la Côte d'Azur", 1967
Lithograph printed in colors. H 740 mm W 520 mm.
CHF8'000 / 12'000
EUR7'000 / 10'000
USD9'000 / 13'000

Hammer Price: CHF 15'000

(after). Femme au bouquet, No. 12, from "Nice et la Côte d'Azur"

209   Marc Chagall

(after). Femme au bouquet, No. 12, from "Nice et la Côte d'Azur", 1967
Lithograph printed in colors. H 730 mm W 520 mm.
CHF10'000 / 15'000
EUR9'000 / 13'000
USD11'000 / 16'000

Hammer Price: CHF 12'000

after. Femme au bouquet, No. 12, from "Nice et la Côte d'Azur"

204   Marc Chagall

after. Femme au bouquet, No. 12, from "Nice et la Côte d'Azur", 1967
Lithograph printed in colors. H 730 mm W 520 mm.
CHF10'000 / 15'000
EUR9'000 / 13'000
USD11'000 / 16'000

Hammer Price: CHF 9'000

La baie des anges

215   Marc Chagall

La baie des anges, 1967
Lithograph printed in colors on Arches paper. H 510 mm W 540 mm.
CHF10'000 / 15'000
EUR9'000 / 13'000
USD11'000 / 16'000

Hammer Price: CHF 8'300

Le Mariage

208   Marc Chagall

Le Mariage, 1968
Aquatints printed in colors on Arches paper. H 753 mm W 575 mm.
CHF5'000 / 8'000
EUR4'500 / 7'000
USD5'300 / 8'400

Hammer Price: CHF 8'000

L'Artiste à la palette et bouquet de fleurs, 1974

62   Marc Chagall

L'Artiste à la palette et bouquet de fleurs, 1974
Gouache and india ink on one original letter from Marc Chagall to Jean Marin dated 11. July 1974. H 295 mm W 210 mm.
*CHF8'000 / 10'000
*EUR7'000 / 9'000
*USD9'000 / 11'000

Hammer Price: CHF 7'500

(after). Tribe Simeon, from "Windows for Jerusalem", 1964

225   Marc Chagall

(after). Tribe Simeon, from "Windows for Jerusalem", 1964
Lithograph printed in colors. H 690 mm W 510 mm.
CHF5'000 / 7'000
EUR4'300 / 6'000
USD5'400 / 7'500

Hammer Price: CHF 7'500

(after). Tribe Levi, from "Windows for Jerusalem", 1964

224   Marc Chagall

(after). Tribe Levi, from "Windows for Jerusalem", 1964
Lithograph printed in colors. H 750 mm W 530 mm.
CHF6'000 / 8'000
EUR5'000 / 7'000
USD6'500 / 9'000

Hammer Price: CHF 7'500

Le portrait du peintre

604   Marc Chagall

Le portrait du peintre, 1967
Etching. H 340 mm W 270 mm.
*CHF3'000 / 5'000
*EUR2'700 / 4'500
*USD3'000 / 5'000

Hammer Price: CHF 4'400

Die Leiter, from "Chagall"

213   Marc Chagall

Die Leiter, from "Chagall", 1957
Lithograph printed in colors. H 200 mm W 230 mm.
CHF2'000 / 4'000
EUR1'700 / 3'500
USD2'200 / 4'300

Hammer Price: CHF 4'400

Homme au bouquet de fleurs, 1970

170   Marc Chagall

Homme au bouquet de fleurs, 1970
Pastel and india ink on one original letter from Marc Chagall to Monsieur Marin dated 13. April 1970. H 268 mm W 210 mm.
*CHF4'500 / 5'500
*EUR3'900 / 4'800
*USD4'800 / 5'900

Hammer Price: CHF 4'400

Songe d'un amoureux

832   Marc Chagall

Songe d'un amoureux, 1961
Lithograph printed in colors. H 765 mm W 580 mm.
CHF4'000 / 6'000
EUR3'700 / 5'500
USD4'300 / 6'400

Hammer Price: CHF 4'400

Fiançailles au cirque

829   Marc Chagall

Fiançailles au cirque, 1983
Lithograph on Arches paper. H 650 mm W 475 mm.
CHF4'000 / 6'000
EUR4'000 / 6'100
USD4'400 / 6'600

Hammer Price: CHF 3'800

Die Grossväter, from "Mein Leben"

827   Marc Chagall

Die Grossväter, from "Mein Leben", 1923
Etching and drypoint on wove paper. Plate: H 270 mm W 202 mm; Sheet: H 428 mm W 335 mm.
*CHF4'000 / 6'000
*EUR4'000 / 6'000
*USD4'200 / 6'300

Hammer Price: CHF 3'600

Exhortation de Josué, from "La bible"

205   Marc Chagall

Exhortation de Josué, from "La bible", 1958
Etching, hand-colored. H 530 mm W 390 mm.
*CHF3'500 / 4'500
*EUR3'000 / 3'900
*USD3'800 / 4'800

Hammer Price: CHF 3'600

Book. Marc Chagall, Bible. Verve, Vol. VIII, Nos 33 et 34

810   Marc Chagall

Book. Marc Chagall, Bible. Verve, Vol. VIII, Nos 33 et 34
30 lithographs, 18 of them in colors.
CHF3'000 / 5'000
EUR2'600 / 4'300
USD3'200 / 5'400

Hammer Price: CHF 3'400

Tête fleurie

217   Marc Chagall

Tête fleurie, 1961
India ink line and crayon on paper. H 178 mm W 235 mm.
CHF2'000 / 3'000
EUR1'800 / 2'700
USD2'000 / 3'000

Hammer Price: CHF 3'200

Book. Bible. Verve, Vol. VIII, Nos. 33 et 34

804   Marc Chagall

Book. Bible. Verve, Vol. VIII, Nos. 33 et 34
With 30 original lithographs, 18 printed in colors and one wrapper lithograph; numerous illustrations.
CHF3'000 / 5'000
EUR2'600 / 4'300
USD3'200 / 5'400

Hammer Price: CHF 2'600

(Hommage à) Marc Chagall

357   Marc Chagall

(Hommage à) Marc Chagall, 1969
Lithograph printed in colors. H 230 mm W 400 mm.
CHF2'000 / 2'500
EUR1'700 / 2'200
USD2'200 / 2'700

Hammer Price: CHF 2'600

Mother and Son, 1922, from "Mein Leben"

606   Marc Chagall

Mother and Son, 1922, from "Mein Leben", 1923
Etching on handmade paper. H 440 mm W 348 mm.
CHF2'500 / 3'500
EUR2'300 / 3'200
USD2'600 / 3'600

Hammer Price: CHF 2'600