Marc Chagall

Tile view

Works in past auctions

Poster. Die Engelsbucht, 1962
19. November 2008

176   Marc Chagall

Poster. Die Engelsbucht, 1962
Lithograph printed in colors. H 990 mm W 620 mm.
CHF500 / 700
EUR430 / 600
USD540 / 750

Hammer Price: CHF 700

2  sheets from "Poèmes"
12. June 2012

380   Marc Chagall

2 sheets from "Poèmes", 1968
Color woodcuts on Rives paper. Each H 370 mm W 285 mm.
EUR700 / 1'000
USD900 / 1'300

Hammer Price: CHF 700

Planche 36, from "Fables"
26. November 2013

354   Marc Chagall

Planche 36, from "Fables", 1952
Etching. H 350 mm W 295 mm.
CHF500 / 700
EUR430 / 600
USD540 / 750

Hammer Price: CHF 700

Planche 39, from "Fables"
26. November 2013

355   Marc Chagall

Planche 39, from "Fables", 1952
Etching. H 355 mm W 295 mm.
CHF700 / 900
EUR600 / 800
USD750 / 1'000

Hammer Price: CHF 700

Massacre de Pretendants, from "L'Odyssée II"
12. June 2012

373   Marc Chagall

Massacre de Pretendants, from "L'Odyssée II", 1975
Lithograph printed in colors. H 425 mm W 325 mm.
CHF600 / 900
EUR500 / 800
USD650 / 1'000

Hammer Price: CHF 650

La paix retrouvée, from "L'Odyssée II"
25. November 2014

438   Marc Chagall

La paix retrouvée, from "L'Odyssée II", 1975
Lithograph printed in colors. H 425 mm W 650 mm.
CHF600 / 900
EUR500 / 800
USD650 / 1'000

Hammer Price: CHF 650

Poster. Musée National Message Biblique Marc Chagall
27. November 2012

355   Marc Chagall

Poster. Musée National Message Biblique Marc Chagall, 1974
Lithograph printed in colors. H 740 mm W 490 mm.
EUR700 / 1'000
USD900 / 1'300

Hammer Price: CHF 600

Portfolio. Derrière le miroir
26. June 2024

709   Marc Chagall

Portfolio. Derrière le miroir, 1972
Booklet with 3 color lithographs on Velin de Rives paper, Text by Louis Aragon. H 380 mm W 280 mm.
EUR500 / 800
USD540 / 870

Hammer Price: CHF 500

3 sheets, from "Psaumes de David"
27. November 2012

358   Marc Chagall

3 sheets, from "Psaumes de David", 1980
Etchings. Each H 265 mm W 205 mm.
CHF500 / 700
EUR430 / 600
USD540 / 750

Hammer Price: CHF 480

Le Lion et l'Ane Chassant
 from "Les Fables de La Fontaine"
21. November 2017

824   Marc Chagall

Le Lion et l'Ane Chassant
from "Les Fables de La Fontaine", 1952
Etching. H 418 mm W 336 mm.
CHF500 / 700
EUR450 / 600
USD530 / 740

Hammer Price: CHF 460

Saint-Germain-des-Près, from "Derrier le miroir, Paris, Marc Chagall"
12. June 2012

379   Marc Chagall

Saint-Germain-des-Près, from "Derrier le miroir, Paris, Marc Chagall", 1954
Lithograph printed in colors. H 383 mm W 280 mm.
EUR350 / 500

Hammer Price: CHF 440

2 sheets: Salomon, from "Verve - Bible", 1956; Sheet from "The Story of the Exodus"
27. November 2012

357   Marc Chagall

2 sheets: Salomon, from "Verve - Bible", 1956; Sheet from "The Story of the Exodus", 1966
Lithographs printed in colors. H 360 mm W 265 mm; H 505 mm W 370 mm.
EUR350 / 500

Hammer Price: CHF 380

Poster. Moses - Bible, Marc Chagall, Verve 33-34
24. May 2011

355   Marc Chagall

Poster. Moses - Bible, Marc Chagall, Verve 33-34, 1956
Lithograph printed in colors. H 635 mm W 425 mm.
EUR170 / 350
USD220 / 430

Hammer Price: CHF 280

Portfolio. Vitraux pour Jérusalem
05. June 2019

705   Marc Chagall

Portfolio. Vitraux pour Jérusalem, 1962
2 original lithographs printed in colors by M. Chagall and text by J. Leymarie.
EUR180 / 270
USD200 / 300

Hammer Price: CHF 190

4 posters: Jakobs Kampf mit dem Engel, 1967; Marc Chagall, Kunsthaus Zürich, 1985; Miró a la Fondation Maeght, 1968; Miró, Homenatge a Joan Prats, Sala Gaspar, Barcelona, 1971
27. May 2009

274   Marc Chagall

274   Joan Miró

Lithographs printed in colors. Different dimensions.
EUR170 / 260
USD220 / 320

Hammer Price: CHF 180

L'Atelier, approx. 1960
24. June 2003

33   Marc Chagall

L'Atelier, approx. 1960
Crayon and pastel on paper. H 500 mm W 670 mm.
*CHF200'000 / 220'000
*EUR170'000 / 190'000
*USD220'000 / 240'000
Femme avec coupe de fruits, approx. 1952
08. June 2004

20   Marc Chagall

Gouache and india ink on paper, mounted on canvas. H 580 mm W 400 mm.
CHF300'000 / 400'000
EUR260'000 / 350'000
USD320'000 / 430'000
Samson et Dalila, 1955
23. May 2000

17   Marc Chagall

Samson et Dalila, 1955
Gouache. H 660 mm W 510 mm.
*CHF220'000 / 250'000
*EUR190'000 / 220'000
*USD240'000 / 270'000
Bouquet au Couple d'Amoureux, 1970
22. November 2000

17   Marc Chagall

Gouache, Watercolor and pastel on paper. H 711 mm W 533 mm.
*CHF600'000 / 700'000
*EUR500'000 / 600'000
*USD650'000 / 750'000
Muguet et bouquet de fleurs, approx. 1980
16. November 1999

36   Marc Chagall

Oil on canvas. H 350 mm W 220 mm.
*CHF250'000 / 280'000
*EUR240'000 / 260'000
*USD280'000 / 310'000
"Roi David", 1963
16. November 1999

81   Marc Chagall

"Roi David", 1963
Oil and india ink on canvas. H 240 mm W 140 mm.
*CHF200'000 / 240'000
*EUR190'000 / 230'000
*USD220'000 / 270'000