Works in past auctions
19. November 2008 176 Marc Chagall Poster. Die Engelsbucht, 1962Lithograph printed in colors. H 990 mm W 620 mm. CHF 500 / 700 EUR 430 / 600 USD 540 / 750
Hammer Price: CHF 700
12. June 2012 380 Marc Chagall 2 sheets from "Poèmes", 1968Color woodcuts on Rives paper. Each H 370 mm W 285 mm. CHF 800 / 1'200 EUR 700 / 1'000 USD 900 / 1'300
Hammer Price: CHF 700
26. November 2013 354 Marc Chagall Planche 36, from "Fables", 1952Etching. H 350 mm W 295 mm. CHF 500 / 700 EUR 430 / 600 USD 540 / 750
Hammer Price: CHF 700
26. November 2013 355 Marc Chagall Planche 39, from "Fables", 1952Etching. H 355 mm W 295 mm. CHF 700 / 900 EUR 600 / 800 USD 750 / 1'000
Hammer Price: CHF 700
12. June 2012 373 Marc Chagall Massacre de Pretendants, from "L'Odyssée II", 1975Lithograph printed in colors. H 425 mm W 325 mm. CHF 600 / 900 EUR 500 / 800 USD 650 / 1'000
Hammer Price: CHF 650
25. November 2014 438 Marc Chagall La paix retrouvée, from "L'Odyssée II", 1975Lithograph printed in colors. H 425 mm W 650 mm. CHF 600 / 900 EUR 500 / 800 USD 650 / 1'000
Hammer Price: CHF 650
27. November 2012 355 Marc Chagall Poster. Musée National Message Biblique Marc Chagall, 1974Lithograph printed in colors. H 740 mm W 490 mm. CHF 800 / 1'200 EUR 700 / 1'000 USD 900 / 1'300
Hammer Price: CHF 600
26. June 2024 709 Marc Chagall Portfolio. Derrière le miroir, 1972Booklet with 3 color lithographs on Velin de Rives paper, Text by Louis Aragon. H 380 mm W 280 mm. CHF 500 / 800 EUR 500 / 800 USD 540 / 870
Hammer Price: CHF 500
27. November 2012 358 Marc Chagall 3 sheets, from "Psaumes de David", 1980Etchings. Each H 265 mm W 205 mm. CHF 500 / 700 EUR 430 / 600 USD 540 / 750
Hammer Price: CHF 480
21. November 2017 824 Marc Chagall Le Lion et l'Ane Chassant from "Les Fables de La Fontaine", 1952Etching. H 418 mm W 336 mm. CHF 500 / 700 EUR 450 / 600 USD 530 / 740
Hammer Price: CHF 460
12. June 2012 379 Marc Chagall Saint-Germain-des-Près, from "Derrier le miroir, Paris, Marc Chagall", 1954Lithograph printed in colors. H 383 mm W 280 mm. CHF 400 / 600 EUR 350 / 500 USD 430 / 650
Hammer Price: CHF 440
27. November 2012 357 Marc Chagall 2 sheets: Salomon, from "Verve - Bible", 1956; Sheet from "The Story of the Exodus", 1966Lithographs printed in colors. H 360 mm W 265 mm; H 505 mm W 370 mm. CHF 400 / 600 EUR 350 / 500 USD 430 / 650
Hammer Price: CHF 380
24. May 2011 355 Marc Chagall Poster. Moses - Bible, Marc Chagall, Verve 33-34, 1956Lithograph printed in colors. H 635 mm W 425 mm. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 170 / 350 USD 220 / 430
Hammer Price: CHF 280
05. June 2019 705 Marc Chagall Portfolio. Vitraux pour Jérusalem, 19622 original lithographs printed in colors by M. Chagall and text by J. Leymarie. CHF 200 / 300 EUR 180 / 270 USD 200 / 300
Hammer Price: CHF 190
27. May 2009 274 Marc Chagall 274 Joan Miró 4 posters: Jakobs Kampf mit dem Engel, 1967; Marc Chagall, Kunsthaus Zürich, 1985; Miró a la Fondation Maeght, 1968; Miró, Homenatge a Joan Prats, Sala Gaspar, Barcelona, 1971Lithographs printed in colors. Different dimensions. CHF 200 / 300 EUR 170 / 260 USD 220 / 320
Hammer Price: CHF 180
24. June 2003 33 Marc Chagall L'Atelier, approx. 1960Crayon and pastel on paper. H 500 mm W 670 mm. * CHF 200'000 / 220'000 * EUR 170'000 / 190'000 * USD 220'000 / 240'000
08. June 2004 20 Marc Chagall Femme avec coupe de fruits, approx. 1952Gouache and india ink on paper, mounted on canvas. H 580 mm W 400 mm. CHF 300'000 / 400'000 EUR 260'000 / 350'000 USD 320'000 / 430'000
23. May 2000 17 Marc Chagall Samson et Dalila, 1955Gouache. H 660 mm W 510 mm. * CHF 220'000 / 250'000 * EUR 190'000 / 220'000 * USD 240'000 / 270'000
22. November 2000 17 Marc Chagall Bouquet au Couple d'Amoureux, 1970Gouache, Watercolor and pastel on paper. H 711 mm W 533 mm. * CHF 600'000 / 700'000 * EUR 500'000 / 600'000 * USD 650'000 / 750'000
16. November 1999 36 Marc Chagall Muguet et bouquet de fleurs, approx. 1980Oil on canvas. H 350 mm W 220 mm. * CHF 250'000 / 280'000 * EUR 240'000 / 260'000 * USD 280'000 / 310'000
16. November 1999 81 Marc Chagall "Roi David", 1963Oil and india ink on canvas. H 240 mm W 140 mm. * CHF 200'000 / 240'000 * EUR 190'000 / 230'000 * USD 220'000 / 270'000