Works in current auctions
697 André Masson
Sans titre
Embossing. H 440 mm W 330 mm.CHF | 150 / 200 |
EUR | 150 / 200 |
USD | 160 / 210 |
Works in past auctions
22. November 200523 André Masson
L'homme outragé, 1956
Oil on canvas. H 1000 mm W 810 mm. * | CHF | 50'000 / 60'000 |
* | EUR | 43'000 / 50'000 |
* | USD | 54'000 / 65'000 |
Hammer Price: CHF 60'000
21. November 200652 André Masson
Arbre, approx. 1944
Pastel. H 635 mm W 480 mm. CHF | 15'000 / 25'000 |
EUR | 13'000 / 22'000 |
USD | 16'000 / 27'000 |
Hammer Price: CHF 16'000
26. May 2008156 André Masson
Profil, approx. 1965
Gouache on dark brown paper. H 345 mm W 265 mm. CHF | 5'000 / 8'000 |
EUR | 4'300 / 7'000 |
USD | 5'400 / 9'000 |
Hammer Price: CHF 8'500
19. June 2007143 André Masson
Femme penchée, 1979
India ink brush drawing. H 210 mm W 275 mm. * | CHF | 4'000 / 6'000 |
* | EUR | 3'500 / 5'000 |
* | USD | 4'300 / 6'500 |
Hammer Price: CHF 3'500
23. November 202070 André Masson
Recto/verso: Peinture d'un combat de corps; Sans titre, 1936
Recto: Pastel; Verso: India ink line.
H 275 mm W 215 mm. CHF | 3'000 / 5'000 |
EUR | 2'800 / 4'700 |
USD | 3'300 / 5'600 |
Hammer Price: CHF 2'800
20. June 202216 André Masson
Danseuses - Les Présages (Ballet Dancers - Les Présages), 1933
Pastel on paper. H 440 mm W 630 mm.CHF | 4'000 / 6'000 |
EUR | 4'000 / 6'000 |
USD | 4'200 / 6'300 |
Hammer Price: CHF 2'800
21. June 2022414 André Masson
5 sheets: Sans titre (Untitled)
Each pastel and india ink on paper. Different formats.CHF | 1'000 / 1'500 |
EUR | 1'000 / 1'500 |
USD | 1'000 / 1'500 |
Hammer Price: CHF 1'300
27. November 2019835 André Masson
Portfolio. Une étoile de craie, 1973
16 lithographs printed in colors, colorized and lithographed title sheet by André Masson and text by Patrick Waldberg. CHF | 600 / 900 |
EUR | 560 / 800 |
USD | 600 / 900 |
Hammer Price: CHF 800
21. June 2022415 André Masson
Le Satyre, 1960
India ink line drawing. H 235 mm W 305 mm.CHF | 800 / 1'200 |
EUR | 800 / 1'200 |
USD | 840 / 1'200 |
Hammer Price: CHF 750
22. November 2006454 André Masson
Composition from "Terre érotique", 1974
Lithograph printed in colors. H 500 mm W 660 mm. CHF | 300 / 400 |
EUR | 260 / 350 |
USD | 320 / 430 |
Hammer Price: CHF 500
29. November 2022397 André Masson
Sans titre (Untitled)
India ink line drawing. H 310 mm W 228 mm.CHF | 500 / 800 |
EUR | 500 / 800 |
USD | 500 / 800 |
Hammer Price: CHF 480
28. May 2008623 André Masson
Composition érotique
Lithograph. H 480 mm W 655 mm. * | CHF | 400 / 500 |
* | EUR | 350 / 430 |
* | USD | 430 / 540 |
Hammer Price: CHF 360
27. May 2009493 André Masson
Composition érotique
Lithograph. H 480 mm W 655 mm. * | CHF | 300 / 400 |
* | EUR | 260 / 350 |
* | USD | 320 / 430 |
Hammer Price: CHF 300
19. November 2008406 André Masson
Wave of the Future
Lithograph printed in colors. H 500 mm W 650 mm. CHF | 300 / 500 |
EUR | 260 / 430 |
USD | 320 / 540 |
Hammer Price: CHF 280
23. November 2010665 André Masson
Femme nu
Etching printed in colors and aquatint. H 370 mm W 380 mm. CHF | 300 / 400 |
EUR | 260 / 350 |
USD | 320 / 430 |
Hammer Price: CHF 280
19. November 2008407 André Masson
Untitled
Lithograph printed in colors. H 495 mm W 660 mm. CHF | 200 / 300 |
EUR | 170 / 260 |
USD | 220 / 320 |
Hammer Price: CHF 280
30. November 2022917 André Masson
4 Sheets: Sans titre (Untitled), 1963
3 etchings on wove paper; 1 etching as a folder on handmade paper with blossoms and plant components. Each H 325 mm W 248 mm.CHF | 300 / 600 |
EUR | 300 / 600 |
USD | 300 / 600 |
Hammer Price: CHF 280
27. May 2009497 André Masson
Wave of the Future
Lithograph printed in colors. H 500 mm W 650 mm. CHF | 250 / 300 |
EUR | 220 / 260 |
USD | 270 / 320 |
Hammer Price: CHF 260
19. November 2008408 André Masson
Untitled
Lithograph printed in colors. H 485 mm W 655 mm. CHF | 200 / 300 |
EUR | 170 / 260 |
USD | 220 / 320 |
Hammer Price: CHF 190
21. November 2018915 André Masson
L'homme et l'arbre, 1973
Etching printed in colors and aquatint. H 540 mm W 455 mm. * | CHF | 180 / 220 |
* | EUR | 160 / 200 |
* | USD | 190 / 230 |
Hammer Price: CHF 160
30. November 2022919 André Masson
2 Sheets: Sans titre (Untitled)
Lithographs printed in colors. H 645 mm W 500 mm; H 665 mm W 555 mm.CHF | 150 / 200 |
EUR | 150 / 200 |
USD | 150 / 200 |
Hammer Price: CHF 130
30. November 2022918 André Masson
Lithograph printed in colors; Etching. H 383 mm W 283 mm; H 326 mm W 346 mm.CHF | 150 / 200 |
EUR | 150 / 200 |
USD | 150 / 200 |
Hammer Price: CHF 130
30. November 2022920 André Masson
2 Sheets: Sans titre (Untitled), 1946
Etchings. H 630 mm W 475 mm; H 495 mm W 660 mm (Visible measurement).CHF | 100 / 150 |
EUR | 100 / 150 |
USD | 100 / 150 |
Hammer Price: CHF 110