Dieter Roth

Tile view

Works in past auctions

Unter einer Wolke dunkel
24. June 2024

3   Dieter Roth

Unter einer Wolke dunkel, 1975
Pencil and india ink on paper. H 600 mm W 840 mm (Visible measurement).
CHF3'000 / 5'000
EUR3'000 / 5'000
USD3'200 / 5'400

Hammer Price: CHF 2'800

Wurzelbehandlung
24. November 2021

948   Dieter Roth

Wurzelbehandlung, 1971
Multiple. Silkscreen printed in colors and rust on metal disk, printed on both sides. H 630 mm W 910 mm.
CHF2'500 / 3'500
EUR2'300 / 3'200
USD2'700 / 3'700

Hammer Price: CHF 2'600

Fuses
12. June 2012

254   Dieter Roth

Fuses, 1971
Silkscreen printed in colors, unique work character. H 510 mm W 727 mm.
CHF1'500 / 2'000
EUR1'300 / 1'700
USD1'600 / 2'200

Hammer Price: CHF 2'600

Gespräch, 1975
22. November 2000

83   Dieter Roth

Gespräch, 1975
Mixed media on paper. H 210 mm W 295 mm.
CHF2'000 / 3'000
EUR1'700 / 2'600
USD2'200 / 3'200

Hammer Price: CHF 2'600

Chinesisches Rokoko Theater-Wolkenstück
24. May 2011

576   Dieter Roth

Chinesisches Rokoko Theater-Wolkenstück, 1986
Lithograph printed in colors. H 510 mm W 680 mm.
CHF1'400 / 1'800
EUR1'200 / 1'600
USD1'500 / 1'900

Hammer Price: CHF 2'600

12 sheets from "Containers": Bittburger, (Na Fritze?) Lakritze, Bargold (Auspuff), Klosettkastenfutilisten, Akte (Nudel), Japanischer Kaffeechinese, Wasserhunde, Pickelparade, Schneller Wixer, Beine, Herzen, Atlas
23. June 2020

904   Dieter Roth

12 sheets from "Containers": Bittburger, (Na Fritze?) Lakritze, Bargold (Auspuff), Klosettkastenfutilisten, Akte (Nudel), Japanischer Kaffeechinese, Wasserhunde, Pickelparade, Schneller Wixer, Beine, Herzen, Atlas, 1971/73
12 etchings printed in colors, partially collaged. 9 Sheets: H 580 mm W 460 mm; 2 Sheets H 320 mm W 440 mm; 1 Sheet: H 470 mm W 580 mm.
*CHF1'800 / 2'200
*EUR1'700 / 2'100
*USD1'900 / 2'300

Hammer Price: CHF 2'200

Ertu ekki preyttur? (Bist du nicht müde?)
23. November 2015

107   Dieter Roth

107   Björn Roth

Ertu ekki preyttur? (Bist du nicht müde?), 1982
Acrylic, pencil, colored chalk, felt-tip pen and collage on paper. H 1010 mm W 720 mm.
CHF2'000 / 4'000
EUR1'800 / 3'600
USD2'100 / 4'200

Hammer Price: CHF 2'200

Au Scheiss, der Löwe hat die Tatu im Eis!
26. November 2013

242   Dieter Roth

Au Scheiss, der Löwe hat die Tatu im Eis!, 1977/79
Lithograph printed in colors. H 630 mm W 750 mm.
CHF1'400 / 1'800
EUR1'200 / 1'600
USD1'500 / 1'900

Hammer Price: CHF 2'200

Japanisch-Chinesische Rokoko-Tellersammlung
24. May 2011

577   Dieter Roth

Japanisch-Chinesische Rokoko-Tellersammlung, 1986
Lithograph printed in colors. H 510 mm W 680 mm.
CHF1'400 / 1'800
EUR1'200 / 1'600
USD1'500 / 1'900

Hammer Price: CHF 2'200

Portfolio. Book AC
30. November 2022

624   Dieter Roth

Portfolio. Book AC, 1958-64
24 black-white offset prints with slit embossing. Each H 407 mm W 407 mm.
CHF1'500 / 2'500
EUR1'500 / 2'500
USD1'500 / 2'500

Hammer Price: CHF 2'200

3 Drawings: Untitled 1978 (2); Untitled 1990
29. November 2022

441   Dieter Roth

3 Drawings: Untitled 1978 (2); Untitled 1990
Graphite pencil on paper (2); Graphite pencil and gouache on paper. Each H 295 mm W 210 mm.
CHF1'300 / 1'800
EUR1'300 / 1'800
USD1'300 / 1'800

Hammer Price: CHF 2'000

Ein gerissener Hase
23. June 2020

624   Dieter Roth

Ein gerissener Hase, 1990
Silkscreen printed in colors on cardboard. H 700 mm W 1000 mm.
*CHF1'500 / 2'000
*EUR1'400 / 2'000
*USD1'600 / 2'100

Hammer Price: CHF 2'000

Stupidogramm
27. November 2012

556   Dieter Roth

Stupidogramm, 1962
Offsetprint and pencil on paper. H 150 mm W 100 mm.
*CHF800 / 1'200
*EUR700 / 1'000
*USD900 / 1'300

Hammer Price: CHF 1'900

Little Cloud
18. May 2010

277   Dieter Roth

Little Cloud, 1971
Etching printed in colors, reworked with grease. H 510 mm W 645 mm.
CHF2'000 / 3'000
EUR1'700 / 2'600
USD2'200 / 3'200

Hammer Price: CHF 1'900

10 sheets from "Abgebrochenes Frühstücksbrett"
27. November 2019

1055   Dieter Roth

10 sheets from "Abgebrochenes Frühstücksbrett", 1972/79
Copper engravings. Each H 600 mm W 600 mm.
*CHF2'000 / 3'000
*EUR1'900 / 2'800
*USD2'000 / 3'000

Hammer Price: CHF 1'800

Untitled
21. June 2022

463   Dieter Roth

Untitled, 1987/1988
Crushed quark box with quark on paper, behind glass. H 420 mm W 420 mm.
CHF2'000 / 3'000
EUR2'000 / 3'000
USD2'100 / 3'100

Hammer Price: CHF 1'800

Graphik mit Kakau
30. November 2022

961   Dieter Roth

Graphik mit Kakau, 1968
Silkscreen printed in colors on cardboard and with sculptered plastic bag. H 700 mm W 1000 mm.
CHF2'000 / 3'000
EUR2'000 / 3'000
USD2'000 / 3'000

Hammer Price: CHF 1'800

Chineo-Japanese Porcelain Stone
26. November 2013

243   Dieter Roth

Chineo-Japanese Porcelain Stone, 1986
Recto and verso lithograph, on handmade paper. H 510 mm W 680 mm.
CHF2'000 / 3'000
EUR1'700 / 2'600
USD2'200 / 3'200

Hammer Price: CHF 1'800

Untitled, 1950's
23. November 2010

362   Dieter Roth

Untitled, 1950's
Lithograph. H 405 mm W 500 mm.
CHF1'400 / 1'800
EUR1'200 / 1'600
USD1'500 / 1'900

Hammer Price: CHF 1'800

Aus der Hand in den Mund, 1972
28. May 2008

717   Dieter Roth

Aus der Hand in den Mund, 1972
Silkscreen printed in colors over collotype. H 700 mm W 900 mm.
CHF1'100 / 1'500
EUR1'000 / 1'300
USD1'200 / 1'600

Hammer Price: CHF 1'800

Kleine Landschaft (Small Landscape)
30. November 2022

959   Dieter Roth

Kleine Landschaft (Small Landscape), 1969
Multiple. Melting cheese on sandpaper in plastic bag. H 320 mm W 435 mm.
CHF1'800 / 2'200
EUR1'800 / 2'200
USD1'800 / 2'200

Hammer Price: CHF 1'600

2 sheets: Abfallmischung, 1989; Abfallmischung, 1989
23. June 2020

905   Dieter Roth

2 sheets: Abfallmischung, 1989; Abfallmischung, 1989
Lithograph; Lithograph printed in colors. Each H 500 mm W 650 mm.
*CHF800 / 1'200
*EUR800 / 1'200
*USD840 / 1'300

Hammer Price: CHF 1'600

Portfolio. Schweizerische Mobiliar, 1977/78
19. November 2008

476   Dieter Roth

Portfolio. Schweizerische Mobiliar, 1977/78
5 hand-offset prints, 4 of them printed in colors. Each H 655 mm W 500 mm.
CHF300 / 500
EUR260 / 430
USD320 / 540

Hammer Price: CHF 1'600

Au Scheiss, der Loewe hat die Tatu im Eis!
22. November 2011

598   Dieter Roth

Au Scheiss, der Loewe hat die Tatu im Eis!, 1977/79
Stencil print, in colors. H 630 mm W 750 mm.
CHF1'000 / 1'400
EUR900 / 1'200
USD1'100 / 1'500

Hammer Price: CHF 1'600

Doppelform
30. May 2017

804   Dieter Roth

Doppelform, 1971
Silkscreen printed in colors. H 630 mm W 660 mm.
*CHF500 / 700
*EUR450 / 600
*USD530 / 740

Hammer Price: CHF 1'500