Dieter Roth

Tile view

Works in past auctions

Unter einer Wolke dunkel

3   Dieter Roth

Unter einer Wolke dunkel, 1975
Pencil and india ink on paper. H 600 mm W 840 mm (Visible measurement).
CHF3'000 / 5'000
EUR3'000 / 5'000
USD3'200 / 5'400

Hammer Price: CHF 2'800

Gespräch, 1975

83   Dieter Roth

Gespräch, 1975
Mixed media on paper. H 210 mm W 295 mm.
CHF2'000 / 3'000
EUR1'700 / 2'600
USD2'200 / 3'200

Hammer Price: CHF 2'600

Fuses

254   Dieter Roth

Fuses, 1971
Silkscreen printed in colors, unique work character. H 510 mm W 727 mm.
CHF1'500 / 2'000
EUR1'300 / 1'700
USD1'600 / 2'200

Hammer Price: CHF 2'600

Chinesisches Rokoko Theater-Wolkenstück

576   Dieter Roth

Chinesisches Rokoko Theater-Wolkenstück, 1986
Lithograph printed in colors. H 510 mm W 680 mm.
CHF1'400 / 1'800
EUR1'200 / 1'600
USD1'500 / 1'900

Hammer Price: CHF 2'600

12 sheets from "Containers": Bittburger, (Na Fritze?) Lakritze, Bargold (Auspuff), Klosettkastenfutilisten, Akte (Nudel), Japanischer Kaffeechinese, Wasserhunde, Pickelparade, Schneller Wixer, Beine, Herzen, Atlas

904   Dieter Roth

12 sheets from "Containers": Bittburger, (Na Fritze?) Lakritze, Bargold (Auspuff), Klosettkastenfutilisten, Akte (Nudel), Japanischer Kaffeechinese, Wasserhunde, Pickelparade, Schneller Wixer, Beine, Herzen, Atlas, 1971/73
12 etchings printed in colors, partially collaged. 9 Sheets: H 580 mm W 460 mm; 2 Sheets H 320 mm W 440 mm; 1 Sheet: H 470 mm W 580 mm.
*CHF1'800 / 2'200
*EUR1'700 / 2'100
*USD1'900 / 2'300

Hammer Price: CHF 2'200

Ertu ekki preyttur? (Bist du nicht müde?)

107   Dieter Roth

107   Björn Roth

Ertu ekki preyttur? (Bist du nicht müde?), 1982
Acrylic, pencil, colored chalk, felt-tip pen and collage on paper. H 1010 mm W 720 mm.
CHF2'000 / 4'000
EUR1'800 / 3'600
USD2'100 / 4'200

Hammer Price: CHF 2'200

Au Scheiss, der Löwe hat die Tatu im Eis!

242   Dieter Roth

Au Scheiss, der Löwe hat die Tatu im Eis!, 1977/79
Lithograph printed in colors. H 630 mm W 750 mm.
CHF1'400 / 1'800
EUR1'200 / 1'600
USD1'500 / 1'900

Hammer Price: CHF 2'200

Japanisch-Chinesische Rokoko-Tellersammlung

577   Dieter Roth

Japanisch-Chinesische Rokoko-Tellersammlung, 1986
Lithograph printed in colors. H 510 mm W 680 mm.
CHF1'400 / 1'800
EUR1'200 / 1'600
USD1'500 / 1'900

Hammer Price: CHF 2'200

Portfolio. Book AC

624   Dieter Roth

Portfolio. Book AC, 1958-64
24 black-white offset prints with slit embossing. Each H 407 mm W 407 mm.
CHF1'500 / 2'500
EUR1'500 / 2'500
USD1'500 / 2'500

Hammer Price: CHF 2'200

3 Drawings: Untitled 1978 (2); Untitled 1990

441   Dieter Roth

3 Drawings: Untitled 1978 (2); Untitled 1990
Graphite pencil on paper (2); Graphite pencil and gouache on paper. Each H 295 mm W 210 mm.
CHF1'300 / 1'800
EUR1'300 / 1'800
USD1'300 / 1'800

Hammer Price: CHF 2'000

Ein gerissener Hase

624   Dieter Roth

Ein gerissener Hase, 1990
Silkscreen printed in colors on cardboard. H 700 mm W 1000 mm.
*CHF1'500 / 2'000
*EUR1'400 / 2'000
*USD1'600 / 2'100

Hammer Price: CHF 2'000

Little Cloud

277   Dieter Roth

Little Cloud, 1971
Etching printed in colors, reworked with grease. H 510 mm W 645 mm.
CHF2'000 / 3'000
EUR1'700 / 2'600
USD2'200 / 3'200

Hammer Price: CHF 1'900

Stupidogramm

556   Dieter Roth

Stupidogramm, 1962
Offsetprint and pencil on paper. H 150 mm W 100 mm.
*CHF800 / 1'200
*EUR700 / 1'000
*USD900 / 1'300

Hammer Price: CHF 1'900

10 sheets from "Abgebrochenes Frühstücksbrett"

1055   Dieter Roth

10 sheets from "Abgebrochenes Frühstücksbrett", 1972/79
Copper engravings. Each H 600 mm W 600 mm.
*CHF2'000 / 3'000
*EUR1'900 / 2'800
*USD2'000 / 3'000

Hammer Price: CHF 1'800

Chineo-Japanese Porcelain Stone

243   Dieter Roth

Chineo-Japanese Porcelain Stone, 1986
Recto and verso lithograph, on handmade paper. H 510 mm W 680 mm.
CHF2'000 / 3'000
EUR1'700 / 2'600
USD2'200 / 3'200

Hammer Price: CHF 1'800

Untitled, 1950's

362   Dieter Roth

Untitled, 1950's
Lithograph. H 405 mm W 500 mm.
CHF1'400 / 1'800
EUR1'200 / 1'600
USD1'500 / 1'900

Hammer Price: CHF 1'800

Aus der Hand in den Mund, 1972

717   Dieter Roth

Aus der Hand in den Mund, 1972
Silkscreen printed in colors over collotype. H 700 mm W 900 mm.
CHF1'100 / 1'500
EUR1'000 / 1'300
USD1'200 / 1'600

Hammer Price: CHF 1'800

Graphik mit Kakau

961   Dieter Roth

Graphik mit Kakau, 1968
Silkscreen printed in colors on cardboard and with sculptered plastic bag. H 700 mm W 1000 mm.
CHF2'000 / 3'000
EUR2'000 / 3'000
USD2'000 / 3'000

Hammer Price: CHF 1'800

Kleine Landschaft (Small Landscape)

959   Dieter Roth

Kleine Landschaft (Small Landscape), 1969
Multiple. Melting cheese on sandpaper in plastic bag. H 320 mm W 435 mm.
CHF1'800 / 2'200
EUR1'800 / 2'200
USD1'800 / 2'200

Hammer Price: CHF 1'600

2 sheets: Abfallmischung, 1989; Abfallmischung, 1989

905   Dieter Roth

2 sheets: Abfallmischung, 1989; Abfallmischung, 1989
Lithograph; Lithograph printed in colors. Each H 500 mm W 650 mm.
*CHF800 / 1'200
*EUR800 / 1'200
*USD840 / 1'300

Hammer Price: CHF 1'600

Au Scheiss, der Loewe hat die Tatu im Eis!

598   Dieter Roth

Au Scheiss, der Loewe hat die Tatu im Eis!, 1977/79
Stencil print, in colors. H 630 mm W 750 mm.
CHF1'000 / 1'400
EUR900 / 1'200
USD1'100 / 1'500

Hammer Price: CHF 1'600

Portfolio. Schweizerische Mobiliar, 1977/78

476   Dieter Roth

Portfolio. Schweizerische Mobiliar, 1977/78
5 hand-offset prints, 4 of them printed in colors. Each H 655 mm W 500 mm.
CHF300 / 500
EUR260 / 430
USD320 / 540

Hammer Price: CHF 1'600

Abgebrochenes Aufreisensein

420   Dieter Roth

Abgebrochenes Aufreisensein, 1976/79/80
Gouache over color offset print. H 770 mm W 1040 mm.
*CHF2'000 / 3'000
*EUR1'900 / 2'800
*USD2'200 / 3'300

Hammer Price: CHF 1'500

Doppelform

804   Dieter Roth

Doppelform, 1971
Silkscreen printed in colors. H 630 mm W 660 mm.
*CHF500 / 700
*EUR450 / 600
*USD530 / 740

Hammer Price: CHF 1'500

2 sheets: 5 Herren, 1973; Gemischter Kopfsalat, 1977

946   Dieter Roth

2 sheets: 5 Herren, 1973; Gemischter Kopfsalat, 1977
Silkscreen and offset print; Mixed media print and free hand drawing. H 650 mm W 930 mm; H 700 mm W 900 mm.
*CHF600 / 800
*EUR570 / 760
*USD670 / 900

Hammer Price: CHF 1'500