Max Ernst

Tile view

Works in past auctions

Untitled
30. November 2022

855   Max Ernst

Untitled, 1950
Etching and aquatint on Arches wove paper. H 240 mm W 170 mm (Visible measurement).
EUR400 / 600
USD400 / 600

Hammer Price: CHF 700

La liberté détruite par l'absence, from "Dent prompte"
12. June 2012

422   Max Ernst

La liberté détruite par l'absence, from "Dent prompte", 1969
Color photo lithograph on Japan paper. H 530 mm W 450 mm.
CHF700 / 900
EUR600 / 800
USD750 / 1'000

Hammer Price: CHF 650

A l'intérieur de la vue
03. June 2014

459   Max Ernst

A l'intérieur de la vue, 1971
Photo lithograph. H 560 mm W 378 mm.
CHF500 / 700
EUR430 / 600
USD540 / 750

Hammer Price: CHF 650

Hommage à Marcel Duchamp, 1970 from "Monument à Christophe Colomb et Marcel Duchamp"
27. November 2012

387   Max Ernst

Hommage à Marcel Duchamp, 1970 from "Monument à Christophe Colomb et Marcel Duchamp", 1971
Etching printed in colors and aquatint. H 380 mm W 285 mm.
EUR430 / 700
USD540 / 900

Hammer Price: CHF 600

Étoile de mer
29. November 2023

852   Max Ernst

Étoile de mer, 1950
Lithograph printed in colors. H 478 mm W 318 mm (Visible measurement).
CHF600 / 1'000
EUR610 / 1'000
USD660 / 1'100

Hammer Price: CHF 600

Der versunkene Mond
03. June 2014

460   Max Ernst

Der versunkene Mond, 1973
Photo lithograph. H 440 mm W 493 mm.
CHF500 / 700
EUR430 / 600
USD540 / 750

Hammer Price: CHF 550

2 sheets from "Aux petits agneaux"
26. November 2013

387   Max Ernst

2 sheets from "Aux petits agneaux", 1971
Lithographs printed in colors on Japan paper. Each H 330 mm W 255 mm.
CHF500 / 700
EUR430 / 600
USD540 / 750

Hammer Price: CHF 500

05. June 2019

840   Max Ernst

Lithographs printed in colors. Each H 325 mm W 250 mm.
EUR450 / 700
USD500 / 800

Hammer Price: CHF 500

Après moi le XXe siècle, from "Hommage à Max Ernst"
30. May 2017

742   Max Ernst

Après moi le XXe siècle, from "Hommage à Max Ernst", 1971
Lithograph printed in colors. H 355 mm W 315 mm.
*CHF500 / 800
*EUR450 / 700
*USD530 / 840

Hammer Price: CHF 480

Paramythes
09. June 2021

845   Max Ernst

Paramythes, 1967
Lithograph printed in colors. H 500 mm W 325 mm.
EUR370 / 550
USD440 / 700

Hammer Price: CHF 460

Cette frange littorale du quartier des halles, from " Aux petits agneaux"
04. June 2013

382   Max Ernst

Cette frange littorale du quartier des halles, from " Aux petits agneaux", 1971
Lithograph printed in colors on Japan paper. H 330 mm W 250 mm.
EUR350 / 500

Hammer Price: CHF 440

La belle jardinière
03. June 2014

457   Max Ernst

La belle jardinière, 1971
Lithograph printed in colors. H 570 mm W 370 mm.
EUR350 / 500

Hammer Price: CHF 420

Nain en courte chemise, from "Zu: Max Ernst, 24 Frottagen"
03. June 2014

464   Max Ernst

Nain en courte chemise, from "Zu: Max Ernst, 24 Frottagen", 1973
Lithograph printed in red on Japan paper. H 382 mm W 282 mm.
EUR430 / 700
USD540 / 900

Hammer Price: CHF 400

after. Mur et soleil
05. June 2018

869   Max Ernst

after. Mur et soleil, 1970
Silkscreen printed in colors and lithograph. H 760 mm W 570 mm.
CHF400 / 800
EUR350 / 700
USD430 / 900

Hammer Price: CHF 400

Coeur simple
04. June 2013

381   Max Ernst

Coeur simple, 1971
Photo lithograph in colors. H 540 mm W 445 mm.
EUR350 / 500

Hammer Price: CHF 380

(after). Mur et soleil
24. May 2011

398   Max Ernst

(after). Mur et soleil, 1970
Silkscreen and lithograph printed in 9 colors. H 765 mm W 575 mm.
EUR350 / 500

Hammer Price: CHF 360

after. Hybrid II
22. November 2016

350   Max Ernst

after. Hybrid II, 1973
Photo lithograph in 6 colors. H 700 mm W 500 mm.
EUR360 / 540
USD420 / 600

Hammer Price: CHF 360

Sans titre
03. June 2014

462   Max Ernst

Sans titre, 1976
Silkscreen printed in colors. H 580 mm W 470 mm.
EUR260 / 430

Hammer Price: CHF 340

Le plus beau mur de mon royaume
26. November 2013

388   Max Ernst

Le plus beau mur de mon royaume, 1972
Etching and aquatint and embossing. H 670 mm W 520 mm.
EUR260 / 430

Hammer Price: CHF 320

Affiche pour La Hune I
25. November 2020

851   Max Ernst

Affiche pour La Hune I, 1950
Lithograph printed in colors. H 495 mm W 335 mm.
CHF100 / 150
EUR90 / 140
USD110 / 170

Hammer Price: CHF 300

2 posters: Art et histoire, 1970; Münchner Kammerspiele, 1971
19. May 2010

510   Max Ernst

Lithograph printed in colors; Silkscreen printed in colors. Different dimensions.
EUR170 / 260
USD220 / 320

Hammer Price: CHF 280

Au liège rendu par la mer, from "Dent prompte"
09. June 2021

846   Max Ernst

Au liège rendu par la mer, from "Dent prompte", 1969
Photolithograph in color. H 527 mm W 447 mm.
EUR280 / 370
USD330 / 440

Hammer Price: CHF 260

Un chant d'amour, aus "XXe Siècle"
03. June 2014

461   Max Ernst

Un chant d'amour, aus "XXe Siècle", 1958
Lithograph printed in colors. H 318 mm W 247 mm.
CHF150 / 300
EUR130 / 260
USD160 / 320

Hammer Price: CHF 200

Book. Max Ernst, Oeuvres de 1919 à 1936
25. May 2011

812   Max Ernst

CHF100 / 150
EUR90 / 130
USD110 / 160

Hammer Price: CHF 110