Works in past auctions
24. May 2011241 Claes Oldenburg
Profile Airflow, 1969
Multiple. Casted Polyurethane relief before lithograph printed in colors, in aluminium frame. H 850 mm W 1660 mm D 100 mm. CHF | 20'000 / 30'000 |
EUR | 17'000 / 26'000 |
USD | 22'000 / 32'000 |
Hammer Price: CHF 19'000
23. November 2010346 Claes Oldenburg
Alphabet in the Form of a Good Humor Bar, 1970
Offset lithograph printed in colors. H 740 mm W 510 mm. CHF | 1'200 / 1'500 |
EUR | 1'000 / 1'300 |
USD | 1'300 / 1'600 |
Hammer Price: CHF 1'900
27. May 2009523 Claes Oldenburg
12 sheets from "Notes in Hand", 1972
12 color offset prints. Each H 250 mm W 200 mm. * | CHF | 1'500 / 2'000 |
* | EUR | 1'300 / 1'700 |
* | USD | 1'600 / 2'200 |
Hammer Price: CHF 1'600
23. November 2010345 Claes Oldenburg
Typewriter Eraser, 1970
Offset lithograph printed in colors. H 735 mm W 508 mm. CHF | 800 / 1'300 |
EUR | 700 / 1'100 |
USD | 900 / 1'400 |
Hammer Price: CHF 1'400
22. November 2011546 Claes Oldenburg
Proposal for a Monument to the Survival of the University of El Salvador: Blasted Pencil (That Still Writes), 1984
Etching printed in colors and aquatint. H 555 mm W 755 mm. CHF | 500 / 800 |
EUR | 430 / 700 |
USD | 540 / 900 |
Hammer Price: CHF 950
03. June 2014535 Claes Oldenburg
The Knife in Brügligen Park, 1992
Color woodcut on Japan paper. H 710 mm W 500 mm. CHF | 400 / 600 |
EUR | 350 / 500 |
USD | 430 / 650 |
Hammer Price: CHF 650
19. May 2010730 Claes Oldenburg
The Knife in Brüglingen Park, 1992
Color woodcut. H 710 mm W 500 mm. CHF | 400 / 600 |
EUR | 350 / 500 |
USD | 430 / 650 |
Hammer Price: CHF 440
09. June 2021894 Claes Oldenburg
Figure Looking through Legs, 1976
Etching and aquatint printed in colors. H 650 mm W 500 mm. CHF | 400 / 600 |
EUR | 370 / 550 |
USD | 440 / 700 |
Hammer Price: CHF 400
27. November 2012512 Claes Oldenburg
N.Y.C. Pretzel, 1994
Multiple. Silkscreen printed in colors on cardboard. H 165 mm W 165 mm D 15 mm. CHF | 200 / 300 |
EUR | 170 / 260 |
USD | 220 / 320 |
Hammer Price: CHF 360
27. May 2009524 Claes Oldenburg
EUR | 350 / 500 |
USD | 430 / 650 |
Hammer Price: CHF 360
26. June 20241044 Claes Oldenburg
Geometric Mouse, Scale D "Home-made", 1971
Multiple. Offset lithograph mounted on die-cut cardboard, and fitted with stainless steel elements. H 498 mm W 421 mm.CHF | 300 / 600 |
EUR | 300 / 600 |
USD | 320 / 650 |
Hammer Price: CHF 280