Max Ernst

Tile view

Works in past auctions

Untitled

855   Max Ernst

Untitled, 1950
Etching and aquatint on Arches wove paper. H 240 mm W 170 mm (Visible measurement).
EUR400 / 600
USD400 / 600

Hammer Price: CHF 700

La liberté détruite par l'absence, from "Dent prompte"

422   Max Ernst

La liberté détruite par l'absence, from "Dent prompte", 1969
Color photo lithograph on Japan paper. H 530 mm W 450 mm.
CHF700 / 900
EUR600 / 800
USD750 / 1'000

Hammer Price: CHF 650

A l'intérieur de la vue

459   Max Ernst

A l'intérieur de la vue, 1971
Photo lithograph. H 560 mm W 378 mm.
CHF500 / 700
EUR430 / 600
USD540 / 750

Hammer Price: CHF 650

Hommage à Marcel Duchamp, 1970 from "Monument à Christophe Colomb et Marcel Duchamp"

387   Max Ernst

Hommage à Marcel Duchamp, 1970 from "Monument à Christophe Colomb et Marcel Duchamp", 1971
Etching printed in colors and aquatint. H 380 mm W 285 mm.
EUR430 / 700
USD540 / 900

Hammer Price: CHF 600

Étoile de mer

852   Max Ernst

Étoile de mer, 1950
Lithograph printed in colors. H 478 mm W 318 mm (Visible measurement).
CHF600 / 1'000
EUR610 / 1'000
USD660 / 1'100

Hammer Price: CHF 600

Der versunkene Mond

460   Max Ernst

Der versunkene Mond, 1973
Photo lithograph. H 440 mm W 493 mm.
CHF500 / 700
EUR430 / 600
USD540 / 750

Hammer Price: CHF 550

2 sheets from "Aux petits agneaux"

387   Max Ernst

2 sheets from "Aux petits agneaux", 1971
Lithographs printed in colors on Japan paper. Each H 330 mm W 255 mm.
CHF500 / 700
EUR430 / 600
USD540 / 750

Hammer Price: CHF 500

840   Max Ernst

Lithographs printed in colors. Each H 325 mm W 250 mm.
EUR450 / 700
USD500 / 800

Hammer Price: CHF 500

Après moi le XXe siècle, from "Hommage à Max Ernst"

742   Max Ernst

Après moi le XXe siècle, from "Hommage à Max Ernst", 1971
Lithograph printed in colors. H 355 mm W 315 mm.
*CHF500 / 800
*EUR450 / 700
*USD530 / 840

Hammer Price: CHF 480

Paramythes

845   Max Ernst

Paramythes, 1967
Lithograph printed in colors. H 500 mm W 325 mm.
EUR370 / 550
USD440 / 700

Hammer Price: CHF 460

Cette frange littorale du quartier des halles, from " Aux petits agneaux"

382   Max Ernst

Cette frange littorale du quartier des halles, from " Aux petits agneaux", 1971
Lithograph printed in colors on Japan paper. H 330 mm W 250 mm.
EUR350 / 500

Hammer Price: CHF 440

La belle jardinière

457   Max Ernst

La belle jardinière, 1971
Lithograph printed in colors. H 570 mm W 370 mm.
EUR350 / 500

Hammer Price: CHF 420

Nain en courte chemise, from "Zu: Max Ernst, 24 Frottagen"

464   Max Ernst

Nain en courte chemise, from "Zu: Max Ernst, 24 Frottagen", 1973
Lithograph printed in red on Japan paper. H 382 mm W 282 mm.
EUR430 / 700
USD540 / 900

Hammer Price: CHF 400

after. Mur et soleil

869   Max Ernst

after. Mur et soleil, 1970
Silkscreen printed in colors and lithograph. H 760 mm W 570 mm.
CHF400 / 800
EUR350 / 700
USD430 / 900

Hammer Price: CHF 400

Coeur simple

381   Max Ernst

Coeur simple, 1971
Photo lithograph in colors. H 540 mm W 445 mm.
EUR350 / 500

Hammer Price: CHF 380

(after). Mur et soleil

398   Max Ernst

(after). Mur et soleil, 1970
Silkscreen and lithograph printed in 9 colors. H 765 mm W 575 mm.
EUR350 / 500

Hammer Price: CHF 360

after. Hybrid II

350   Max Ernst

after. Hybrid II, 1973
Photo lithograph in 6 colors. H 700 mm W 500 mm.
EUR360 / 540
USD420 / 600

Hammer Price: CHF 360

Sans titre

462   Max Ernst

Sans titre, 1976
Silkscreen printed in colors. H 580 mm W 470 mm.
EUR260 / 430

Hammer Price: CHF 340

Le plus beau mur de mon royaume

388   Max Ernst

Le plus beau mur de mon royaume, 1972
Etching and aquatint and embossing. H 670 mm W 520 mm.
EUR260 / 430

Hammer Price: CHF 320

Affiche pour La Hune I

851   Max Ernst

Affiche pour La Hune I, 1950
Lithograph printed in colors. H 495 mm W 335 mm.
CHF100 / 150
EUR90 / 140
USD110 / 170

Hammer Price: CHF 300

2 posters: Art et histoire, 1970; Münchner Kammerspiele, 1971

510   Max Ernst

Lithograph printed in colors; Silkscreen printed in colors. Different dimensions.
EUR170 / 260
USD220 / 320

Hammer Price: CHF 280

Au liège rendu par la mer, from "Dent prompte"

846   Max Ernst

Au liège rendu par la mer, from "Dent prompte", 1969
Photolithograph in color. H 527 mm W 447 mm.
EUR280 / 370
USD330 / 440

Hammer Price: CHF 260

Un chant d'amour, aus "XXe Siècle"

461   Max Ernst

Un chant d'amour, aus "XXe Siècle", 1958
Lithograph printed in colors. H 318 mm W 247 mm.
CHF150 / 300
EUR130 / 260
USD160 / 320

Hammer Price: CHF 200

Book. Max Ernst, Oeuvres de 1919 à 1936

812   Max Ernst

CHF100 / 150
EUR90 / 130
USD110 / 160

Hammer Price: CHF 110