Works in current auctions
702 Meret Oppenheim Portfolio. Sansibar. Poems and serigraphs by Meret Oppenheim, 198115 colour silkscreens and 16 texts on loose double sheets. H 280 mm W 140 mm (double sheet, gefaltet). CHF 1'200 / 1'600 EUR 1'200 / 1'600 USD 1'300 / 1'700
703 Meret Oppenheim Portfolio. Caroline. Poems and etchings by Meret Oppenheim, 1985Poems, 21 etchings , 2 embossed prints on loose double sheets. H 280 mm W 140 mm (double sheet, folded). CHF 1'200 / 1'600 EUR 1'200 / 1'600 USD 1'300 / 1'700
704 Meret Oppenheim Jours pairs/jours impairs, 1980Lithograph printed in colours, recto/verso. H 215 mm W 315 mm. CHF 400 / 800 EUR 400 / 800 USD 430 / 870
705 Meret Oppenheim Pflanze vor Gestirn, 1963/1968Offset print. H 705 mm W 505 mm. CHF 300 / 500 EUR 300 / 500 USD 320 / 540
Works in past auctions
04. June 2018 36 Meret Oppenheim Hermesbrunnen, 1966/2006Bronze sculpture, electrified with a water pump with open circuit , water reservoir, both water outflows separately adjustable, with customary in the trade water connection . CHF 80'000 / 120'000 EUR 70'000 / 100'000 USD 90'000 / 130'000
Hammer Price: CHF 60'000
04. June 2018 105 Meret Oppenheim One Will See - On va voir - Man wird sehen, 1955Oil on chipboard. H 700 mm W 500 mm. CHF 25'000 / 30'000 EUR 22'000 / 26'000 USD 27'000 / 32'000
Hammer Price: CHF 23'000
29. May 2017 82 Meret Oppenheim Pflanzen am Wasser, 1951Oil on wood. H 245 mm W 260 mm. CHF 15'000 / 20'000 EUR 13'000 / 18'000 USD 16'000 / 21'000
Hammer Price: CHF 14'000
27. November 2023 112 Meret Oppenheim Ahnenbild - Portrait d'ancêtre (Ancestral Portrait), 1956Collage. H 170 mm W 120 mm. CHF 8'000 / 12'000 EUR 8'100 / 12'000 USD 8'800 / 13'000
Hammer Price: CHF 12'000
04. June 2018 47 Meret Oppenheim Lagunen, 1974Watercolor, india ink and colored chalk on paper. H 350 mm W 500 mm. CHF 6'500 / 8'500 EUR 5'700 / 7'400 USD 7'000 / 9'100
Hammer Price: CHF 11'000
21. November 2006 11 Meret Oppenheim Oh-oh-das Schicksal der Menschen! 1971Oil stick on paper. H 300 mm W 215 mm. CHF 3'000 / 4'000 EUR 2'600 / 3'500 USD 3'200 / 4'300
Hammer Price: CHF 11'000
26. June 2024 1048 Meret Oppenheim Glove (for Parkett 4), 1985Two goatskin suede gloves (hand-sewn) and colour serigraph, in Parkett edition. Each H 220 mm W 85 mm. CHF 2'000 / 3'000 EUR 2'000 / 3'000 USD 2'100 / 3'200
Hammer Price: CHF 8'500
17. November 2008 22 Meret Oppenheim Composition, 1959Gouache over monotype. H 327 mm W 435 mm. CHF 4'000 / 6'000 EUR 3'500 / 5'000 USD 4'300 / 6'500
Hammer Price: CHF 7'500
15. May 2001 23 Meret Oppenheim Women with Curls, Holding Her Necklace, 1958India ink line drawing. H 320 mm W 430 mm. CHF 4'000 / 5'000 EUR 3'500 / 4'300 USD 4'300 / 5'400
Hammer Price: CHF 4'800
22. November 2005 11 Meret Oppenheim Composition, 1970Gouache, goldbronze and collage. H 200 mm W 200 mm. CHF 4'500 / 5'000 EUR 3'900 / 4'300 USD 4'800 / 5'400
Hammer Price: CHF 4'600
08. June 2021 465 Meret Oppenheim Eulen und Meerkatzen, Teufel, Engel, Katzen, Fledermäuse, Teufels Grossmütter, japananische Gespengster, andere Gespengster und kleine Götter, 1970Scraps of paper and spray paint on paper. CHF 1'200 / 1'800 EUR 1'100 / 1'700 USD 1'300 / 2'000
Hammer Price: CHF 4'400
11. June 2012 150 Meret Oppenheim Flusslandschaft, 1980Gouache and oil stick on paper. H 370 mm W 470 mm. CHF 4'000 / 6'000 EUR 3'500 / 5'000 USD 4'300 / 6'500
Hammer Price: CHF 4'200
24. June 2003 150 Meret Oppenheim Diana auf der Elsternjagd, 1939Gouache. H 198 mm W 286 mm. CHF 4'000 / 5'000 EUR 3'500 / 4'300 USD 4'300 / 5'400
Hammer Price: CHF 4'000
04. June 2018 58 Meret Oppenheim Weisser Vogel über Wasser, 1981Gouache and oil stick on paper. H 125 mm W 495 mm. CHF 4'000 / 6'000 EUR 3'500 / 5'000 USD 4'300 / 6'500
Hammer Price: CHF 3'800
22. November 2006 484 Meret Oppenheim Le cocon (il vit), 1974 (Objet-port-bonheur)Multiple. Small wooden box with acrylic glass cover, with twigs, sheets and one satin pillow with quicksilver inside. CHF 1'000 / 1'500 EUR 900 / 1'300 USD 1'100 / 1'600
Hammer Price: CHF 3'600
26. June 2024 1050 Meret Oppenheim Das Ohr von Giacometti, 1933-77Multiple. Bronze. H 100 mm W 70 mm. CHF 500 / 900 EUR 500 / 900 USD 540 / 980
Hammer Price: CHF 3'200
04. June 2018 59 Meret Oppenheim Vogel, 1958Pencil drawing. H 310 mm W 370 mm. CHF 2'500 / 3'500 EUR 2'200 / 3'000 USD 2'700 / 3'800
Hammer Price: CHF 2'400
22. June 2022 949 Meret Oppenheim Zwei, sich küssend (Two kissing), 1961Lithograph printed in colors. H 620 mm W 470 mm (Visible measurement). * CHF 1'000 / 1'400 * EUR 1'000 / 1'400 * USD 1'000 / 1'400
Hammer Price: CHF 2'200
10. June 2015 833 Meret Oppenheim Le cocon (il vit), Objet-porte-bonheur, 1974Multiple. Small wooden box with acrylic glass cover, with twigs, sheets and one satin pillow with quicksilver inside. CHF 1'500 / 2'000 EUR 1'300 / 1'800 USD 1'600 / 2'100
Hammer Price: CHF 1'800
07. June 2016 360 Meret Oppenheim Das Schulheft, 1973Etching printed in colors with aquatint and embossing on Arches France paper. H 470 mm W 640 mm. CHF 2'000 / 4'000 EUR 1'800 / 3'600 USD 2'100 / 4'200
Hammer Price: CHF 1'800
23. June 2020 721 Meret Oppenheim Portfolio. Sansibar, 198115 original silkscreens printed in colors and 16 poems on loose double sheets. CHF 1'200 / 1'600 EUR 1'200 / 1'500 USD 1'300 / 1'700
Hammer Price: CHF 1'700
30. November 2022 942 Meret Oppenheim Einige hohe Geister neben dem Orangenbaum, 1985Etching in colors on Velin paper. H 358 mm W 417 mm (Visible measurement). CHF 1'000 / 1'500 EUR 1'000 / 1'500 USD 1'000 / 1'500
Hammer Price: CHF 1'600
23. November 2016 726 Meret Oppenheim UntitledCollage on paper with New Years greetings in ink by Meret Oppenheim and Wolfgang La Roche. H 210 mm W 145 mm. * CHF 1'000 / 1'400 * EUR 900 / 1'200 * USD 1'100 / 1'500
Hammer Price: CHF 1'500
21. June 2006 538 Meret Oppenheim Fur Cup (D'Après la photo de Man Ray 1936), 1971Offset lithograph printed in colors. H 540 mm W 758 mm. * CHF 1'200 / 1'600 * EUR 1'000 / 1'400 * USD 1'300 / 1'700
Hammer Price: CHF 1'400
26. June 2024 1051 Meret Oppenheim Le cocon (il vit), Objet-porte-bonheur, 1974Multiple. Satin pillow with inlaid quicksilver, twigs and foliage, in small wooden box with movable acrylic glass cover. H 95 mm W 160 mm D 130 mm. CHF 800 / 1'200 EUR 800 / 1'200 USD 870 / 1'300
Hammer Price: CHF 1'400