Works in past auctions
07. June 200549 Mark Tobey
Untitled, 1969
Tempera. H 110 mm W 70 mm. CHF | 1'600 / 2'000 |
EUR | 1'400 / 1'700 |
USD | 1'700 / 2'200 |
Hammer Price: CHF 2'200
07. June 200548 Mark Tobey
Untitled, 1969
EUR | 1'400 / 1'700 |
USD | 1'700 / 2'200 |
Hammer Price: CHF 2'000
25. May 2009130 Mark Tobey
Black Painting 66, 1966
Gouache. H 153 mm W 108 mm. * | CHF | 1'800 / 2'300 |
* | EUR | 1'600 / 2'000 |
* | USD | 1'900 / 2'500 |
Hammer Price: CHF 1'800
24. November 20148 Mark Tobey
Black Painting, 1966
Tempera over monotype. H 153 mm W 108 mm. CHF | 1'800 / 2'400 |
EUR | 1'600 / 2'100 |
USD | 1'900 / 2'600 |
Hammer Price: CHF 1'700
21. November 2016103 Mark Tobey
Der Springer, 1966
Monotype with tempera. H 200 mm W 140 mm. * | CHF | 1'500 / 2'500 |
* | EUR | 1'300 / 2'200 |
* | USD | 1'600 / 2'600 |
Hammer Price: CHF 1'400
23. November 2021535 Mark Tobey
Untitled, 1966
Gouache on paper. H 470 mm W 220 mm.CHF | 1'500 / 2'000 |
EUR | 1'400 / 1'900 |
USD | 1'600 / 2'100 |
Hammer Price: CHF 1'400
30. November 2022991 Mark Tobey
3 Sheets: Summer Breeze, 1970; Devoted, 1970; Summer Joy, 1971
Etchings and aquatint printed in colors. H 595 mm W 475 mm (2); H 665 mm W 502 mm.* | CHF | 600 / 800 |
* | EUR | 600 / 800 |
* | USD | 600 / 800 |
Hammer Price: CHF 700
21. June 2006680 Mark Tobey
Lafranca 1.70, 1970
Aquatint printed in colors. H 265 mm W 280 mm. CHF | 300 / 400 |
EUR | 260 / 350 |
USD | 320 / 430 |
Hammer Price: CHF 650
27. November 2012615 Mark Tobey
2 sheets: Untitled, 1973; Untitled
Lithographs printed in colors. H 430 mm W 370 mm; H 450 mm W 560 mm. * | CHF | 400 / 600 |
* | EUR | 350 / 500 |
* | USD | 430 / 650 |
Hammer Price: CHF 650
18. November 2009560 Mark Tobey
Red and Blue, 1973
Lithograph printed in colors. H 350 mm W 220 mm. CHF | 200 / 300 |
EUR | 170 / 260 |
USD | 220 / 320 |
Hammer Price: CHF 600
30. November 2022990 Mark Tobey
2 Sheets: Movement in White, 1970; Trio, 1970
Etchings and aquatint printed in colors. Each H 595 mm W 475 mm.* | CHF | 300 / 600 |
* | EUR | 300 / 600 |
* | USD | 300 / 600 |
Hammer Price: CHF 600
27. November 2012616 Mark Tobey
2 sheets: Untitled, 1967; Untitled
Lithograph; Lithograph printed in colors. H 250 mm W 330 mm; H 685 mm W 395 mm. * | CHF | 200 / 400 |
* | EUR | 170 / 350 |
* | USD | 220 / 430 |
Hammer Price: CHF 550
19. May 2010832 Mark Tobey
Untitled, 1961
Lithograph printed in colors. H 440 mm W 515 mm. CHF | 500 / 600 |
EUR | 430 / 500 |
USD | 540 / 650 |
Hammer Price: CHF 550
03. June 2014563 Mark Tobey
Sonata, 1975
Silkscreen printed in colors. H 415 mm W 495 mm. CHF | 500 / 700 |
EUR | 430 / 600 |
USD | 540 / 750 |
Hammer Price: CHF 500
09. June 2015569 Mark Tobey
2 sheets: Untitled; Untitled, 1967
Lithographs printed in colors. H 500 mm W 380 mm; H 325 mm W 255 mm. CHF | 500 / 800 |
EUR | 450 / 700 |
USD | 530 / 840 |
Hammer Price: CHF 460
21. June 2006683 Mark Tobey
Lafranca 5.70, 1970
Aquatint printed in colors. H 525 mm W 425 mm. CHF | 500 / 700 |
EUR | 430 / 600 |
USD | 540 / 750 |
Hammer Price: CHF 460
23. June 2020938 Mark Tobey
Transformation, 1975
Silkscreen printed in colors. H 700 mm W 510 mm. CHF | 200 / 400 |
EUR | 200 / 400 |
USD | 210 / 420 |
Hammer Price: CHF 420
22. November 2006592 Mark Tobey
Untitled, 1970
Etching and aquatint. H 350 mm W 270 mm. CHF | 500 / 800 |
EUR | 430 / 700 |
USD | 540 / 900 |
Hammer Price: CHF 420
24. November 2020478 Mark Tobey
Drawing, 1929; Photograph
India ink drawing on paper; Color coupler print. Approx. H 75 mm W 83 mm; H 77 mm W 105 mm. CHF | 300 / 600 |
EUR | 280 / 570 |
USD | 330 / 670 |
Hammer Price: CHF 420
09. June 2021946 Mark Tobey
Ariadne
Lithograph printed in colors. H 660 mm W 390 mm. CHF | 400 / 600 |
EUR | 370 / 550 |
USD | 440 / 700 |
Hammer Price: CHF 420
23. June 2020936 Mark Tobey
2 sheets: Untitled, 1970 (2)
Etchings printed in colors and aquatint. Each H 525 mm W 425 mm. CHF | 400 / 600 |
EUR | 400 / 600 |
USD | 420 / 600 |
Hammer Price: CHF 400
23. June 2020937 Mark Tobey
2 sheets: Untitled; Untitled, 1970
Etchings printed in colors and aquatint. H 655 mm W 510 mm; H 535 mm W 420 mm. CHF | 400 / 600 |
EUR | 400 / 600 |
USD | 420 / 600 |
Hammer Price: CHF 400
22. November 2006591 Mark Tobey
Untitled, 1970
Etching and aquatint. H 355 mm W 270 mm. CHF | 500 / 800 |
EUR | 430 / 700 |
USD | 540 / 900 |
Hammer Price: CHF 400
22. November 2006593 Mark Tobey
Untitled, 1970
EUR | 430 / 700 |
USD | 540 / 900 |
Hammer Price: CHF 400
25. November 2014605 Mark Tobey
Untitled, 1970
Lithograph. H 455 mm W 565 mm. CHF | 200 / 400 |
EUR | 170 / 350 |
USD | 220 / 430 |
Hammer Price: CHF 320