Lot 120
Gouache on sheer glassine paper.
H 540 mm W 455 mm.
Handwritten signature: Charles Delaunay. Stamp:
Sonia Delaunay, Robert Perrier.
* | CHF | 3'000 / 5'000 |
* | EUR | 2'600 / 4'300 |
* | USD | 3'200 / 5'400 |
Hammer Price: CHF 4'800
Numbered lower right inside and outside of the image: 1249, 1242.
Verso stamp of the estate: Oeuvre originale de Sonia Delaunay pour un projet de tissus,
son fils Charles Delaunay.
(Frame).
Provenance:
Galerie Bargera, Cologne;
Galerie Fandos i Leonarte, Valencia;
Galerie Levy, Hamburg;
German private property;
Swiss property.