David Hockney

Tile view

Works in current auctions

Stanley + Heinz, L.A.

246   David Hockney

Stanley + Heinz, L.A., 1988
C-print. H 305 mm W 222 mm.
EUR1'500 / 2'000
USD1'600 / 2'100

Hammer Price: CHF 1'700

Works in past auctions

Snails Space, March 25th

881   David Hockney

Snails Space, March 25th, 1995
Digital print. H 885 mm W 1100 mm.
*CHF5'000 / 8'000
*EUR5'000 / 8'000
*USD5'200 / 8'400

Hammer Price: CHF 17'000

Snails Space, March 25th

882   David Hockney

Digital print. H 895 mm W 1110 mm.
*CHF5'000 / 8'000
*EUR5'000 / 8'000
*USD5'200 / 8'400

Hammer Price: CHF 16'000

Home

880   David Hockney

Home, 1969
Etching on handmade Hodgkinson paper. Plate: H 455 mm W 310 mm; Sheet: H 630 mm W 450 mm.
CHF10'000 / 15'000
EUR10'000 / 15'000
USD10'000 / 15'000

Hammer Price: CHF 15'000

John St. Clair Swimming, from "Twenty Photographic Pictures"

712   David Hockney

John St. Clair Swimming, from "Twenty Photographic Pictures", 1972
C-print on Kodak-paper from 1976. H 209 mm W 270 mm.
EUR3'000 / 5'000
USD3'000 / 5'000

Hammer Price: CHF 10'000

Cushions

888   David Hockney

Cushions, 1968
Etchings and aquatint on handmade Crisbrook paper. Plate: H 390 mm W 350 mm; Sheet: H 570 mm W 510 mm.
CHF5'000 / 8'000
EUR5'000 / 8'000
USD5'000 / 8'000

Hammer Price: CHF 6'000

2 Sheets from the Portfolio "Illustrations for Six Fairytales from the Brothers Grimm": A Black Cat Leaping; Old Rinkrank Threatens the Princess

889   David Hockney

2 Sheets from the Portfolio "Illustrations for Six Fairytales from the Brothers Grimm": A Black Cat Leaping; Old Rinkrank Threatens the Princess, 1969
Etchings on handmade Hodgkinson paper. H 447 mm W 310 mm.
EUR1'500 / 2'000
USD1'500 / 2'000

Hammer Price: CHF 1'500

Poster. Metropolitan Opera

896   David Hockney

Poster. Metropolitan Opera, 1981
Lithograph printed in colors. H 2040 mm W 1025 mm (Visible measurement).
*CHF500 / 800
*EUR510 / 810
*USD550 / 880

Hammer Price: CHF 1'200